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Part 2




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B2292

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the safety belt retractor pretensioner circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground

The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:

- Wiring
- Connections
- Driver/passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner
- RCM









a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2292. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2292.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety belt retractor pretensioner
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B2292

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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E13 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FOR LOW RESISTANCE FAULT


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_26_OD
- 2292_27_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to E21.

No
GO to E14.

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E14 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt pretensioner C303-2, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and C303-1, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E21.

No
REPAIR circuits CR122 (WH/OG) and RR122 (BN). GO to E26.

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E15 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C303-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and C303-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_26_OD
- 2292_27_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to E20.

No
GO to E16.

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E16 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner fused jumper wire.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure resistance between RCM, harness side and driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C303, harness side using the following chart.










- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to E21.

No
REPAIR circuit RR122 (BN) or CR122 (WH/OG). GO to E26.

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E17 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_24_OD
- 2292_26_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to E20.

No
GO to E18.

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E18 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C303-2, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- C303-1, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E21.

No
REPAIR circuit CR122 (WH/OG) or RR122 (BN). GO to E26.

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E19 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C303.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C303-1, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and ground.
- C303-2, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RR122 (BN) or CR122 (WH/OG). GO to E26.

No
GO to E21.

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E20 CONFIRM THE SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: Affected Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C323 (Driver) C303 (Passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2292 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2292 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver or passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner. REFER to Restraint Systems. GO to E26.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.

For 2292_31_CM, 2292_30_CM, 2292_27_CM or 2292_26_CM, GO to E22.

For 2292_28_CM or 2292_24_CM, GO to E23.

For 2292_29_CM or 2292_25_CM, GO to E24.

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E21 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Restraint System Components (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2292 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2292 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to E26.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.

For 2292_31_CM, 2292_30_CM, 2292_27_CM or 2292_26_CM, GO to E22.

For 2292_28_CM or 2292_24_CM, GO to E23.

For 2292_29_CM or 2292_25_CM, GO to E24.

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E22 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT PRETENSIONER LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT


- If the fault was reported for the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner, monitor the following:
- DR_PTENS PID.
- 2292_30_OD and 2292_31_OD on-demand fault PIDs.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner, monitor the following:
- PS_PTENS PID.
- 2292_26_OD and 2292_27_OD on-demand fault PIDs.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any safety belt retractor pretensioner on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present or is the pretensioner resistance PID less than 1.4 ohms or greater than 3.5 ohms?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to E26.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to E25.

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E23 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2292 fault PIDs.
- If the fault was reported for the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner, monitor the 2292_28_OD on-demand fault PID.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner, monitor the 2292_24_OD on-demand fault PID.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any safety belt retractor pretensioner on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to E26.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to E25.

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E24 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2292 fault PIDs.
- If the fault was reported for the driver safety belt retractor pretensioner, monitor the 2292_29_OD on-demand fault PID.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner, monitor the 2292_25_OD on-demand fault PID.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the safety belt retractor pretensioner short to battery on-demand fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to E26.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to E25.

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E25 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected safety belt retractor pretensioner C323 (driver) or C303 (passenger):
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to E26.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to E26.

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E26 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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