Part 1
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test H: DTC B2295
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors driver/passenger seat side air bag circuits for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B2295 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:
- Wiring
- Connections
- Driver/passenger seat side air bag module
- RCM
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2295. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2295.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Side air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST H: DTC B2295
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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H1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2295 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 2295 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
Using the on-demand fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2295_28_OD, GO to H2.
For 2295_29_OD, GO to H2.
For 2295_30_OD, GO to H9.
For 2295_31_OD, GO to H11.
For 2295_24_OD, GO to H12.
For 2295_25_OD, GO to H12.
For 2295_26_OD, GO to H19.
For 2295_27_OD, GO to H21.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2295_28_CM, 2295_24_CM, 2295_29_CM or 2295_25_CM, GO to H24.
For 2295_30_CM or 2295_26_CM, GO to H26.
For 2295_31_CM or 2295_27_CM, GO to H27.
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H2 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE RESISTANCE (DS_AB) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DS_AB PID.
- Is the PID value between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H23.
No
GO to H3.
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H3 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG RESISTANCE (DS_AB) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST
- While monitoring the DS_AB PID, carry out a harness test of the driver side air bag circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors) by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the PID value read between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H28.
No
For PID value less than 1.4 ohms, GO to H4.
For PID value greater than 3.5 ohms, GO to H7.
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H4 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR LOW RESISTANCE FAULT
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Bag C328.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_28_OD
- 2295_29_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver side air bag disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to H22.
No
GO to H5.
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H5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between driver side air bag C328-1, circuit CR105 (GN/BU), harness side and C328-2, circuit RR105 (GY/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H23.
No
GO to H6.
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H6 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B pins 3 and 4, component side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuits CR105 (GN/BU) and RR105 (GY/YE). GO to H28.
No
GO to H23.
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H7 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Bag Module C328.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver side air bag C328-1, circuit CR110 (GN/BN), harness side and C328-2, circuit RR110 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_28_OD
- 2295_29_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver side air bag module circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?
Yes
GO to H22.
No
GO to H8.
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H8 CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver side air bag C328.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and driver seat side air bag C328, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to H23.
No
REPAIR circuit CR105 (GN/BU) or RR105 (GY/YE). GO to H28.
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H9 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Bag Module C328.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_29_OD
- 2295_30_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver side air bag module disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to H22.
No
GO to H10.
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H10 CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver side air bag:
- C328-1, circuit CR105 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C328-2, circuit RR105 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H23.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR105 (GN/BU) or RR105 (GY/YE). GO to H28.
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H11 CHECK DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Bag C328.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver side air bag:
- C328-1, circuit CR105 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C328-2, circuit RR105 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR105 (GN/BU) or RR105 (GY/YE). GO to H28.
No
GO to H23.
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H12 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE RESISTANCE (PS_AB) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PS_AB PID.
- Is the PID value between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H23.
No
GO to H13.
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H13 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG RESISTANCE (PS_AB) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST
- While monitoring the PS_AB PID, carry out a harness test of the passenger side air bag circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the PID value read between 1.4 and 3.5 ohms while carrying out the harness test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H28.
No
For PID value less than 1.4 ohms, GO to H14.
For PID value greater than 3.5 ohms, GO to H17.
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H14 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR LOW RESISTANCE FAULT
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Bag C327.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record the Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_24_OD
- 2295_25_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing 2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger side air bag module disconnected, an open circuit faults would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to H22.
No
GO to H15.
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