Part 1
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test I: DTC B2296
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all of the impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST I: DTC B2296
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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I1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2296_30_OD, INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar. GO to I34.
For 2296_28_OD, INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar. GO to I34.
For 2296_26_OD, INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to I34.
For second row passenger side impact sensor with an internal fault 2296_24_OD, INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to I34.
For 2296_18_OD, INSTALL a new driver/center front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to I34.
For 2296_58_OD, INSTALL a new passenger front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to I34.
For 2296_17_OD/2296_31_OD, GO to I2.
For 2296_16_OD, GO to I4.
For 2296_15_OD, GO to I6.
For 2296_14_OD, GO to I7.
For 2296_13_OD, GO to I9.
For 2296_12_OD, GO to I11.
For 2296_11_OD, GO to I12.
For 2296_10_OD, GO to I14.
For 2296_9_OD, GO to I16.
For 2296_8_OD, GO to I17.
For 2296_7_OD, GO to I19.
For 2296_6_OD, GO to I21.
For 2296_5_OD, GO to I22.
For 2296_4_OD, GO to I24.
For 2296_3_OD, GO to I26.
For 2296_59_OD, GO to I27.
For 2296_56_OD, GO to I29.
For 2296_55_OD, GO to I31.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to I33.
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I2 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3209.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C3209, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I3.
No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to I34.
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I3 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Install a known good first row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the first row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to I32.
No
Fault corrected. GO to I34.
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I4 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3209.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact sensor:
- C3209-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C3209-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I5.
No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to I34.
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I5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact sensor C3209-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and C3209-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I32.
No
REPAIR circuits VR217 (GY/YE) and RR131 (VT/GY). GO to I34.
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I6 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3209.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between first row driver side impact sensor:
- C3209-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C3209-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to I34.
No
GO to I32.
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I7 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3211.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and first row passenger side impact sensor C3211, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I8.
No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to I34.
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I8 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Install a known good first row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the first row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to I32.
No
Fault corrected. GO to I34.
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I9 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3211.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between first row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3211-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3211-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I10.
No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to I34.
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I10 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between first row passenger side impact sensor C3211-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C3211-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I32.
No
REPAIR circuits VR218 (YE/OG) and RR132 (BU/WH). GO to I34.
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I11 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3211.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between first row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3211-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3211-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to I34.
No
GO to I32.
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I12 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and second row driver side impact sensor C3248, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I13.
No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to I34.
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I13 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Install a known good second row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to the PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the second row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to I32.
No
Fault corrected. GO to I34.
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I14 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact sensor:
- C3248-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3248-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I15.
No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to I34.
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I15 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact sensor C3248-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and C3248-2, circuit RR135 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I32.
No
REPAIR circuits VR219 (GN/WH) and RR133 (GY/BN). GO to I34.
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I16 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between second row driver side impact sensor:
- C3248-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3248-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to I34.
No
GO to I32.
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I17 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3249.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and second row passenger side impact sensor C3249, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I18.
No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to I34.
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