Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test J: The Defrost System is Inoperative




Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test J: The Defrost System is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 56, Heated Window for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The rear window defrost relay, located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB), receives power from circuit CBP45 (YE). When the rear window defrost switch (integral to the HVAC module) is pressed, the HVAC module grounds circuit CH122 (WH/OG) to activate the rear window defrost relay. When the rear window defrost relay is activated, power is sent from the rear window defrost relay to the rear window defrost grid through circuit CRD06 (BN/YE). The rear window defrost grid is grounded through circuit GD149 (BK/GY).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rear window defrost relay
- HVAC module



PINPOINT TEST J: THE DEFROST SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
J1 CHECK CIRCUIT CRD06 (BN/YE) FOR POWER


- Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid C402A.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the rear window defrost switch on.
- Measure the voltage between rear window defrost grid C402A-1, circuit CRD06 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to J2.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 39 (40A) is OK. If OK, GO to J3.

If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

-------------------------------------------------
J2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD149 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Grid C402B.
- Measure the resistance between rear window defrost grid C402B-1, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CARRY OUT the Grid Wire Test. REPAIR the rear window defrost grid or INSTALL a new liftgate glass. REFER to Window Grid Wire Repair Window Grid Wire Repair. TEST the system for normal operation. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
J3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Defrost Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between rear window defrost relay socket pin 85, circuit CBP45 (YE) and ground; and between rear window defrost relay socket pin 30, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
VERIFY SJB fuse 45 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

-------------------------------------------------
J4 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE


NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning of this system. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

- Start the engine.
- Activate the rear window defrost switch.
- Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between rear window defrost relay socket pin 86, circuit CH122 (WH/OG) and rear window defrost relay socket pin 85, circuit CBP45 (YE).




- Does the test light illuminate?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
GO to J6.

-------------------------------------------------
J5 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST RELAY


- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the rear window defrost relay component test.

- Did the rear window defrost relay pass the component test?

Yes
REPAIR open in circuit CRD06 (BN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new rear window defrost relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
J6 CHECK CIRCUIT CH122 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) C228B or HVAC Module - EMTC C2357A.
- Measure the resistance between rear window defrost relay socket pin 86, circuit CH122 (WH/OG), and HVAC module - EATC C228B-23, circuit CH122 (WH/OG), harness side; or HVAC module - EMTC C2357A-3, circuit CH122 (WH/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all HVAC module electrical connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all HVAC module electrical connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------