Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1B58:11
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1B58:11
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the parking aid sensors. A fault condition occurs when the PAM detects a short to ground or signal return circuit on the parking aid sensor voltage supply circuit.
- DTC B1B58:11 (Rear Sensor Power Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground) - sets when the sensor voltage supply circuit is shorted to ground or to the signal return circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper wiring harness
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1B58:11
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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E1 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
- Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E2 CHECK THE LH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4009.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
INSTALL a new LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E3 CHECK THE RH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4011.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
INSTALL a new RH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E4 CHECK THE LH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4010.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
INSTALL a new LH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E5 CHECK THE RH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4012.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?
Yes
For vehicles equipped with active park assist, GO to E6.
Otherwise, GO to E8.
No
INSTALL a new RH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E6 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR RIGHT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Active Park Assist Sensor Right C1608.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
INSTALL a new active park assist sensor right. REFER to Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E7 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR LEFT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Active Park Assist Sensor Left C1607.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1B58:11 still present?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
INSTALL a new active park assist sensor right. REFER to Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E8 CHECK THE SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E9 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E9 CHECK THE SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and the PAM C4014-12, circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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