Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test U: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Vehicles With The SYNC System




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test U: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Vehicles With The SYNC System

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation - Vehicles Without Navigation

When the VOICE switch is pressed, it changes a reference voltage signal and the audio system enters voice recognition mode. The VOICE switch is wired to the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). A microphone located in the auto-dimming interior mirror receives the voice command and sends a signal to the APIM. The microphone is also used to detect outgoing audio during a phone call.

Vehicles With Navigation

When the VOICE switch is pressed, it changes a reference voltage signal and the audio system enters voice recognition mode. The VOICE switch is wired to the Audio Control Module (ACM). A microphone located in the auto-dimming interior mirror receives the voice command and sends a signal to the APIM. The APIM receives the microphone input and also broadcasts it to the ACM. The first voice commands spoken determine which system handles the voice commands.

The microphone test is available through the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) scan tool or through the ACM self-diagnostic mode. Running this test causes the ACM to produce a test tone. If the system is operating correctly, the microphone detects the tone and produces a signal to the ACM indicating the tone was heard.

- DTC B1D79:01 (Microphone Input: General Electrical Failure) - set by the ACM during the microphone test when the it does not receive an adequate signal from the microphone when the test tone is sounded.
- DTC B1D79:01 (Microphone Input: General Electrical Failure) - set by the APIM during the on-demand self-test when the it does not detect the microphone.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering wheel controls
- Microphone (part of the auto-dimming interior mirror)
- ACM (if equipped with navigation)
- APIM




PINPOINT TEST U: VOICE RECOGNITION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - VEHICLES WITH THE SYNC SYSTEM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

-------------------------------------------------
U1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS



- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls.
- Does the audio system enter voice recognition mode?

Yes
GO to U2.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test F to diagnose the steering wheel controls system. Pinpoint Test F: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly

-------------------------------------------------
U2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE VOICE RECOGNITION



- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls.
- Wait for the audio system to acknowledge the VOICE switch being pressed.
- While still in voice recognition mode, speak the command "PHONE", and observe the audio system.
- Does the audio system acknowledge the command "PHONE"?

Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, GO to U3.

Otherwise, the system is operating correctly at this time. ADVISE the customer on the correct operation of the voice recognition system.

No
GO to U6.

-------------------------------------------------
U3 CHECK THE MICROPHONE SIGNAL TO THE ACM



- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C240c.

- NOTE: ACM C240a must remain connected for this step to produce accurate results.

- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls.
- While speaking a command, measure the AC voltage between the ACM C240c-11, circuit VMN13 (YE/GN), harness side and the ACM C240c-12, circuit RMN13 (BU), harness side.




- Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
GO to U12.

No
GO to U4.

-------------------------------------------------
U4 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS TO THE ACM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE



- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: APIM C3342.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the ACM C240c-11, circuit VMN13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground; and between the ACM C240c-12, circuit RMN13 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to U5.

-------------------------------------------------
U5 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS TO THE ACM FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND



- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM C240c-11, circuit VMN13 (YE/GN), harness side and the APIM C3338-12, circuit VMN01 (BU/BN), harness side; and between the ACM C240c-11, circuit VMN13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Measure the resistance between the ACM C240c-12, circuit RMN13 (BU), harness side and the APIM C3338-13, circuit RMN01 (GN), harness side; and between the ACM C240c-12, circuit RMN13 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM and the APIM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM and ground?

Yes
GO to U11.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
U6 CHECK THE MICROPHONE VOLTAGE SUPPLY



- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9030.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to U7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
U7 CHECK THE MICROPHONE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY



- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-10, circuit GD182 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to U8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
U8 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE



- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: APIM C3338.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-4, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-5, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to U9.

-------------------------------------------------
U9 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND



- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-4, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and the APIM C3338-5, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-4, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-5, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and the APIM C3338-6, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-5, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the APIM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to U10.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
U10 ISOLATE THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR



- Connect: APIM C3338.
- Install a new auto-dimming interior mirror. Refer to Interior Rear View Mirror in Mirrors.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls, and attempt several voice commands.
- Does the voice recognition operate correctly?

Yes
The fault was caused by an inoperative auto-dimming interior mirror. The system is now operating correctly.

No
GO to U11.

-------------------------------------------------
U11 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION



- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------
U12 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION



- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------