Pinpoint Test A: DTC B1676
Anti-Lock Control - Non-Hybrid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: DTC B1676
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The voltage required for correct ABS operation is 10-18 volts. Voltage above or below this range will cause the ABS module to set DTC B1676.
Fused battery voltage is supplied to the ABS module from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (50A) along circuit SBB09 (RD) and BJB fuse 18 (20A) along circuit SBB18 (YE/RD). Fused ignition voltage is supplied to the ABS module from BJB fuse 25 (5A) along circuit CBP34 (VT/BN) and ground is provided along GD120 (BK/GN).
- DTC B1676 (Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range) - With the key in the RUN position and vehicle speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph), if the battery voltage is less than 10 volts or more than 18 volts for more than 210 milliseconds, DTC B1676 will set. If the battery voltage is greater than 18 volts for more than 210 milliseconds during an on-demand self test, DTC B1676 will also set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1676
NOTE: DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 can set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification
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A1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs .
- Is DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 present in one or more modules AND DTC P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.
No
GO to A2.
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A2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to Battery and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to A3.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A3 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery with and without a load on the charging system as follows:
- Turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Are the voltages between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- For vehicles equipped with a 3.0L engine, with the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Vehicle Jacking and Lifting.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155 .
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C155-16, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-1, circuit SBB09 (RD), harness side.
- ABS module C155-8, circuit CBP34 (VT/BN), harness side.
- ABS module C155-32, circuit SBB18 (YE/RD), harness side.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
VERIFY that BJB fuses 9 (50A), 18 (20A) and 25 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
If a fuse is not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
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A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Check ABS module C155 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C155 .
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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