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Pinpoint Test F: One Or More Switch Illumination Is Inoperative




Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: One Or More Switch Illumination Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 71, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation - Dimmable Lighting

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the dimmable components.

Fixed Lighting - Expedition

When the accessory delay relay energizes, voltage is supplied to the door lock control switches.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable pedal switch
- Ashtray receptacle (Navigator)
- Auxiliary climate control assembly
- Clock (Navigator)
- Door lock control switches
- Floor shifter
- Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) mode select switch
- Headlamp switch
- Message center switch
- Overhead console
- Power liftgate/traction control/hazard switch
- Window control switch(es) (Navigator)
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST F: ONE OR MORE SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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F1 CHECK THE RECORDED RESULTS FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS


- Check for recorded DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

No
If an individual component is inoperative, GO to F2.

If both the door lock control switches are inoperative for Expedition, GO to F4.

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F2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ILLUMINATED COMPONENT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Illuminated Component.
- Ignition ON.
- Place the headlamp switch to the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative illuminated component, harness side and ground as follows:

Expedition











Expedition (Continued)











Navigator











Navigator (Continued)









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
For a window control switch, INSTALL a new window control switch in question. REFER to Windows and Glass. TEST the system for normal operation.

For a door lock control switch, INSTALL a new door lock control switch in question. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. TEST the system for normal operation.

For a heated seat switch, INSTALL a new heated switch in question. REFER to Seats. TEST the system for normal operation.

For all other components, GO to F3.

No
REPAIR the voltage supply circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation

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F3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ILLUMINATED COMPONENT USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between the inoperative illuminated component pins, harness side as follows:

Expedition











Navigator











Navigator (Continued)









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new component in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F4 BYPASS THE SJB


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280d-16, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and battery positive.




- Do the door lock control switches illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F5.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CBP41 (BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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