Pinpoint Test N: One Turn Signal/Hazard Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On
Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test N: One Turn Signal/Hazard Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) detects the multifunction switch is in the LH TURN position, the SJB provides voltage to the LH front turn lamp and the LH exterior mirror (if equipped with a turn indicator). When the SJB detects the multifunction switch is in the RH TURN position, the SJB provides voltage to the RH front turn lamp and the RH exterior mirror (if equipped with a turn indicator). The rear turn lamps are controlled utilizing the rear stoplamp circuitry.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Bulb holder
- Exterior mirror
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST N: ONE TURN SIGNAL/HAZARD LAMP IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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N1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS
- Apply and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps.
- Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to N2.
No
REFER to Stoplamps. Testing and Inspection
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N2 DETERMINE IF A TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the turn lamps while placing the multifunction switch in the RH TURN and then LH TURN positions.
- Is any turn lamp always on?
Yes
GO to N3.
No
GO to N4.
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N3 CHECK THE SJB TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
- Ignition ON.
- Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate?
Yes
For the LH turn lamp, REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For the RH turn lamp, REPAIR circuit CLS25 (YE/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to N10.
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N4 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
- Was DTC B2A28 or DTC B2A2A present?
Yes
If equipped with signal mirrors, GO to N5.
If not equipped with signal mirrors, GO to N6.
No
GO to N7.
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N5 CHECK THE EXTERIOR MIRROR (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Exterior Mirror C516 (DTC B2A2A).
- Disconnect: RH Exterior Mirror C622 (DTC B2A28).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test (required to enable the stop/turn output driver if DTC B106E is present).
- Is on-demand DTC B2A2A or DTC B2A28 retrieved again?
Yes
GO to N6.
No
INSTALL a new exterior mirror in question. REFER to Mirrors. TEST the system for normal operation.
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the turn lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
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N6 CHECK THE SJB TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Front Turn Lamp.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280f-21 (DTC B2A2A), circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; or between the SJB C2280f-23 (DTC B2A28), circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to N10.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) (DTC B2A2A) or circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) (DTC B2A28) for a short to ground. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the turn lamp output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
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N7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE TURN LAMP
NOTE: If the signal mirror and the corresponding front turn lamp are both inoperative, follow the checks and directions for the front turn lamp.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Turn Lamp.
- Turn the hazard lamp function on.
- For an inoperative front turn lamp, measure the voltage between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
- For an inoperative signal mirror, measure the voltage between the LH signal mirror C516-10, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; or between the RH signal mirror C622-10, circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Does the voltage alternate from 0 to greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to N9.
No
For a signal mirror, TURN the hazard lamp function off. REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH turn) or circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH turn) for an open.
For a front turn lamp, TURN the hazard lamp function off. GO to N8.
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N8 CHECK THE SJB TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to N10.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH turn) or circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH turn) for an open.
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N9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE TURN LAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- For an inoperative front turn lamp, measure the voltage between the inoperative turn lamp connector pins, harness side as follows:
- For an inoperative signal mirror, measure the voltage between the LH signal mirror C516-10, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and the LH signal mirror C516-2, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side; or between the RH signal mirror C622-10, circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and the RH signal mirror C622-2, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side.
- Does the voltage alternate from 0 volts to greater than 10 volts?
Yes
For a signal mirror, INSTALL a new exterior mirror. REFER to Side Turn Signal Lamp - Signal Mirror Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For a front turn signal, INSTALL a new bulb holder. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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N10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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