Part 2
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: DTC B2292
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B2292 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
As the RCM continuously monitors safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance between 1.31 and 4.29 ohms.
If a loop resistance is between 0.9 and 1.31 ohms or between 4.29 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set an on-demand DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2292. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous memory DTC B2292.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety belt buckle pretensioner
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC B2292
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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B15 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3066-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and C3066-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B23.
No
REPAIR circuits CR122 (WH/OG) and RR122 (BN). GO to B28.
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B16 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PID STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3066.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger safety belt pretensioner C3066-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and C3066-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_26_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side)
- 2292_27_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner on-demand fault PID change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?
Yes
GO to B22.
No
GO to B17.
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B17 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT RR122 (BN) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the jumper wire from passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3066.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-33, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3066-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to B18.
No
REPAIR circuit RR122 (BN). GO to B28.
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B18 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT CR122 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-34, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner C3066-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to B23.
No
REPAIR circuit CR122 (WH/OG). GO to B28.
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B19 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PID STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3066.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_24_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side)
- 2292_26_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner on-demand fault PID change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to B22.
No
GO to B20.
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B20 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner:
- C3066-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and ground.
- C3066-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B23.
No
REPAIR circuit RR122 (BN) or CR122 (WH/OG). GO to B28.
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B21 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3052.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3066.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner:
- C3066-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and ground.
- C3066-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RR122 (BN) or CR122 (WH/OG). GO to B28.
No
GO to B23.
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B22 CONFIRM THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Affected Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201 (Driver) C3066 (Passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2292 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2292 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver or passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner. REFER to Restraint Systems. GO to B28.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
For 2292_31_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2292_27_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), 2292_30_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Driver Side) and 2292_26_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to B24.
For 2292_28_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) and 2292_24_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to B26.
For 2292_29_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) and 2292_25_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to B27.
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B23 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: All Restraint System Components (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2292 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2292 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI). Programmable Module Installation (PMI) REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to B28.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
For 2292_31_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2292_27_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), 2292_30_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Driver Side) and 2292_26_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to B24.
For 2292_28_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) and 2292_24_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to B26.
For 2292_29_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) and 2292_25_CM (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to B27.
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B24 CHECK SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER RESISTANCE PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the DR_PTENS (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance, Driver side) resistance PID.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the PS_PTENS (Passenger Retractor Circuit Resistance) pretensioner resistance PID.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 0.9 and 1.31 ohms or between 4.29 and 5.0 ohms may or may not set an on-demand DTC yet indicates a strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any safety belt buckle pretensioner resistance PID indicate less than 1.31 ohms or greater than 4.29 ohms?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to B28.
No
GO to B25.
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B25 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected safety belt buckle pretensioner C3201 (driver) or C3066 (passenger):
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to B28.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to B28.
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B26 CHECK SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the 2292_28_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the 2292_24_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PID on the scan tool.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any safety belt buckle pretensioner on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to B28.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to B28.
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B27 CHECK SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the side air bag module electrical connector C3051 (driver) or C3252 (passenger) on the side with the affected pretensioner.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the 2292_29_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PID.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the 2292_25_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PID.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the safety belt buckle pretensioner short to battery on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to B28.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to B28.
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B28 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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