Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: DTC B2294

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the Safety Canopy(R) circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B2294 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

As the RCM continuously monitors Safety Canopy(R) circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance between 1.31 and 4.29 ohms.

If a loop resistance is between 0.9 and 1.31 or between 4.29 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set an on-demand DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2294. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2294.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety Canopy(R) module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B2294

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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D15 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between passenger Safety Canopy(R) module C9007-1, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and C9007-3, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D23.

No
GO to D16.

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D16 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b pin 1, component side, and C310b pin 2, component side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CR111 (BN/WH) and RR111 (YE/VT). GO to D28.

No
GO to D23.

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D17 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE FAULT PID FOR STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy(R) C9007.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger Safety Canopy(R) C9007-1, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and C9007-3, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_24_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side)
- 2294_25_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger Safety Canopy(R) circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger Safety Canopy(R) on-demand fault PID change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to D22.

No
GO to D18.

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D18 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the jumper wire from the passenger Safety Canopy(R) C9007.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side; and passenger Safety Canopy(R) module C9007, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to D23.

No
REPAIR circuit CR111 (BN/WH) or RR111 (YE/VT). GO to D28.

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D19 CHECK THE PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE FAULT PID FOR STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy(R) C9007.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_25_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side)
- 2294_26_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger Safety Canopy(R) disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger Safety Canopy(R) on-demand fault PID change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to D22.

No
GO to D20.

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D20 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger Safety Canopy(R):
- C9007-1, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C9007-3, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D23.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR111 (BN/WH) or RR111 (YE/VT). GO to D28.

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D21 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy(R) C9007.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between passenger Safety Canopy(R):
- C9007-1, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C9007-3, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR111 (BN/WH) or RR111 (YE/VT). GO to D28.

No
GO to D23.

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D22 CONFIRM THE SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Affected Safety Canopy(R) C9006 (Driver) C9007 (Passenger).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2294 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2294 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2294 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver or passenger Safety Canopy(R). REFER to Safety Canopy Module Safety Canopy Module. GO to D28.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.

For (2294_28_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side), 2294_29_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side), 2294_24_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side) or 2294_25_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side), GO to D24.

For 2294_30_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side) or 2294_26_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side), GO to D26.

For 2294_31_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side) or 2294_27_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side), GO to D27.

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D23 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- If previously directed to disconnect any SRS component(s):
- depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- connect all previously disconnected restraint system component(s), including RCM C310a and C310b.
- repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2294 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2294 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2294 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI). Programmable Module Installation (PMI) REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to D28.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.

For (2294_28_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side), 2294_29_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side), 2294_24_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side) or 2294_25_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side), GO to D24.

For 2294_30_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side) or 2294_26_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side), GO to D26.

For 2294_31_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side) or 2294_27_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side), GO to D27.

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D24 CHECK SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN


- If the fault PID was reported for the driver Safety Canopy(R), monitor the DCURTL1 (Curtain Airbag Driver Loop No.1 Resistance) resistance PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger Safety Canopy(R), monitor the PCURTL1 (Curtain Airbag Passenger Loop No.1 Resistance) resistance PID on the scan tool.

- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 0.9 and 1.31 ohms or between 4.29 and 5.0 ohms may or may not set an on-demand DTC yet indicates a strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.

- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any Safety Canopy(R) resistance PID indicate less than 1.31 ohms or greater than 4.29 ohms?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to D28.

No
GO to D25.

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D25 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected Safety Canopy(R) module C9006 (driver) or C9007 (passenger):
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to D28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to D28.

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D26 CHECK SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver Safety Canopy(R), monitor the 2294_30_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side) fault PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger Safety Canopy(R), monitor the 2294_26_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side) fault PID on the scan tool.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to a 2-second delay for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors), and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any Safety Canopy(R) on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to D28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to D28.

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D27 CHECK SAFETY CANOPY(R) MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver Safety Canopy(R), disconnect the driver Safety Canopy(R) module C9006.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger Safety Canopy(R), disconnect the passenger Safety Canopy(R) module C9007.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to a 2-second delay for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2294_31_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side) or 2294_27_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side) fault PIDs on the scan tool.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any Safety Canopy(R) on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to D28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to D28.

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D28 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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