Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B2295

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver and passenger seat side air bag module circuits (loop) for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B2295 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

As the RCM continuously monitors side air bag module circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance between 1.31 and 4.29 ohms.

If a loop resistance is between 0.9 and 1.31 ohms or between 4.29 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set an on-demand DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.

NOTE: When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2295. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2295.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Side air bag module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B2295

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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E15 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between passenger seat side air bag C3052-1, circuit CR112 (BU/GY), harness side and C3052-2, circuit RR112 (GN/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E23.

No
GO to E16.

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E16 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b pin 9, component side, and C310b pin 10, component side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CR112 (BU/GY) and RR112 (GN/OG). GO to E28.

No
GO to E23.

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E17 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PID FOR FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3052.
- Connect a fused jumper between passenger seat side air bag C3052-1, circuit CR112 (BU/GY), harness side and C3052-2, circuit RR112 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_24_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side)
- 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger seat side air bag circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger seat side air bag on-demand fault PID change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to E22.

No
GO to E18.

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E18 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the jumper wire from the passenger seat side air bag C3052.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3052, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to E23.

No
REPAIR circuit CR112 (BU/GY) or RR112 (GN/OG). GO to E28.

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E19 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PID FOR FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3052.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side)
- 2295_26_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2295 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger seat side air bag module disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the passenger seat side air bag on-demand fault PID change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to E22.

No
GO to E20.

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E20 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger seat side air bag:
- C3052-1, circuit CR112 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- C3052-2, circuit RR112 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E23.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR112 (BU/GY) or RR112 (GN/OG). GO to E28.

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E21 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3052.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3066.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between passenger seat side air bag:
- C3052-1, circuit CR112 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- C3052-2, circuit RR112 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR112 (BU/GY) or RR112 (GN/OG). GO to E28.

No
GO to E23.

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E22 CONFIRM THE SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Affected Seat Side Air Bag C3051 (Driver) C3052 (Passenger).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2295 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2295 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
REMOVE and INSPECT the seat side air bag module jumper harness, connector terminals for damage. REFER to Side Air Bag Module Side Air Bag Module. If a concern is found, REPAIR or INSTALL a new seat jumper harness. GO to E28.

If a concern was not found, INSTALL a new driver or passenger seat side air bag module. GO to E28.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.

For 2295_28_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2295_29_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side), 2295_24_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side) or 2295_25_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to E24.

For (2295_30_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) or 2295_26_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to E26.

For 2295_31_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2295_27_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to E27.

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E23 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- If previously directed to disconnect any SRS component(s):
- depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- connect all previously disconnected restraint system component(s), including RCM C310a and C310b.
- repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2295 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2295 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI). Programmable Module Installation (PMI) REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to E28.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.

For 2295_28_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2295_29_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side), 2295_24_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side) or 2295_25_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to E24.

For (2295_30_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) or 2295_26_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to E26.

For 2295_31_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2295_27_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to E27.

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E24 CHECK SIDE AIR BAG MODULE RESISTANCE PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN


- If the fault PID was reported for the driver seat side air bag module, monitor the DS_AB (Driver Side Impact Air Bag Resistance) resistance PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger seat side air bag, monitor the PS_AB (Passenger Side Impact Air Bag Resistance) resistance PID on the scan tool.

- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 0.9 and 1.31 ohms or between 4.29 and 5 ohms may or may not set an on-demand DTC yet indicates a strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.

- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any side air bag on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present or is the side air bag resistance PID less than 1.31 ohms or greater than 4.29 ohms?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to E28.

No
GO to E25.

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E25 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected side air bag module C3051 (driver) C3052 (passenger):
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to E28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to E28.

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E26 CHECK SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND


- If the fault PID was reported for the driver seat side air bag module, monitor the 2295_30_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) fault PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger seat side air bag, monitor the 2295_26_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side) fault PID on the scan tool.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to a 2-second delay for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any side air bag on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to E28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to E28.

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E27 CHECK SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected side air bag module C3051 (driver) C3052 (passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to a 2-second delay for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2295_31_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2295_27_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PIDs on the scan tool.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any side air bag on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to E28.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to E28.

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E28 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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