Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 1




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: DTC B2296

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all of the impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST F: DTC B2296

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor is an electronic device and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.

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F1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2296_31_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Driver Side), GO to F2.

For 2296_30_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Driver Side), INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to F50.

For 2296_29_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side), GO to F10.

For 2296_28_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Passenger Side), INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
GO to F50.

For 2296_27_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Driver Side), GO to F18.

For 2296_26_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Driver side), INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to F50.

For 2296_25_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Passenger Side), GO to F28.

For 2296_24_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Passenger side), INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to F50.

For 2296_19_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault), GO to F38.

For 2296_18_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault), INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to F50.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to F49.

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F2 INSPECT THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Access the first row driver side impact sensor located in the driver front door. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
- Inspect the first row driver side impact sensor for:
- loose electrical connector.
- incorrect mounting.
- Remove the first row driver side impact sensor.
- Inspect the first row driver side impact sensor, electrical connector and mounting surface for damage.
- Was the first row driver side impact sensor damaged, attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or not fully seated and tightened correctly?

Yes
If the first row driver side impact sensor was not attached to the mounting surface correctly, REINSTALL the sensor correctly or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. GO to F50.

If the first row driver side impact sensor was damaged, INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. GO to F50.

No
GO to F3.

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F3 INSTALL THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST


- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Install the first row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
GO to F4.

No
Fault corrected. GO to F50.

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F4 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C539.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between first row driver side impact sensor:
- C539-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C539-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to F50.

No
GO to F5.

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F5 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between first row driver side impact sensor:
- C539-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C539-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to F50.

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F6 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT VR217 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-28, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C539-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to F7.

No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE). GO to F50.

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F7 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT RR131 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-27, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C539-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to F8.

No
REPAIR circuit RR131 (VT/GY). GO to F50.

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F8 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure resistance between first row driver side impact sensor C539-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and C539-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F9.

No
REPAIR circuits VR217 (GY/YE) and RR131 (VT/GY). GO to F50.

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F9 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good first row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2296_30_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Driver Side)
- 2296_31_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Driver Side)
- Do any on-demand fault PIDs for the first row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to F48.

No
Fault corrected. GO to F50.

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F10 INSPECT THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Access the first row passenger side impact sensor located in the front door. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
- Inspect the first row passenger side impact sensor for:
- loose electrical connector.
- incorrect mounting.
- Remove the first row passenger side impact sensor.
- Inspect the first row passenger side impact sensor, electrical connector and mounting surface for damage.
- Was the first row passenger side impact sensor damaged, attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or not fully seated and tightened correctly?

Yes
If the first row passenger side impact sensor was not attached to the mounting surface correctly, REINSTALL the sensor correctly or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. GO to F50.

If the first row passenger side impact sensor was damaged, INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. GO to F50.

No
GO to F11.

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F11 INSTALL THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST


- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Install the first row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
GO to F12.

No
Fault corrected. GO to F50.

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F12 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C631.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between first row passenger side impact sensor:
- C631-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C631-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to F50.

No
GO to F13.

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F13 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between first row passenger side impact sensor:
- C631-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C631-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F14.

No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to F50.

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F14 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT VR218 (YE/OG) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-29, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and first row passenger side impact sensor C631-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to F15.

No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG). GO to F50.

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F15 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT RR132 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-30, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and first row passenger side impact sensor C631-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to F16.

No
REPAIR circuit RR132 (BU/WH). GO to F50.

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F16 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR TO CIRCUITS


- Measure resistance between first row passenger side impact sensor C631-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C631-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F17.

No
REPAIR short between circuits VR218 (YE/OG) and RR132 (BU/WH). GO to F50.

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F17 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good first row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2296_28_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Passenger Side)
- 2296_29_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side)
- Do any on-demand fault PIDs for the first row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to F48.

No
Fault corrected. GO to F50.

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F18 INSPECT THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Access the second row driver side impact sensor and inspect the mounting and make sure that the retaining bolt is fully seated and tightened correctly. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
- Remove the second row driver side impact sensor.
- Inspect the second row driver side impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Was the second row driver side impact sensor damaged, a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?

Yes
If the second row driver side impact sensor was not attached to the mounting surface correctly, REINSTALL the sensor correctly and CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. GO to F50.

If the second row driver side impact sensor was damaged, INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. GO to F50.

No
GO to F19.

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F19 INSTALL THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST


- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the second row driver side impact sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the second row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
GO to F20.

No
Fault corrected. GO to F50.

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F20 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT RR133 (GY/BN) FOR HIGH RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3314.
- Measure resistance between second row driver side impact sensor C3314-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and the second row driver side impact sensor case ground.
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes
GO to F22.

No
GO to F21.

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F21 CLEAN THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST


- Remove the second row driver side impact sensor.
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the second row driver side impact sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the second row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
GO to F22.

No
Fault corrected. GO to F50.

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F22 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3314.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between second row driver side impact sensor:
- C3314-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3314-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to F50.

No
GO to F23.

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F23 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between second row driver side impact sensor:
- C3314-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3314-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F24.

No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to F50.

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F24 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT VR219 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-14, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and second row driver side impact sensor C3314-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to F25.

No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH). GO to F50.

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F25 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT RR133 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-13, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and second row driver side impact sensor C3314-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to F26.

No
REPAIR circuit RR133 (GY/BN). GO to F50.

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