Part 2
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: DTC B2296
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all of the impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC B2296
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor is an electronic device and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
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F26 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure resistance between second row driver side impact sensor C3314-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and C3314-2, circuit RR135 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F27.
No
REPAIR circuits VR219 (GN/WH) and RR133 (GY/BN). GO to F50.
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F27 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good second row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2296_26_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Driver side)
- 2296_27_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Driver Side)
- Do any on-demand fault PIDs for the second row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to F48.
No
Fault corrected. GO to F50.
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F28 INSPECT THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Access the second row passenger side impact sensor and inspect the mounting and make sure that the retaining bolt is fully seated and tightened correctly. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
- Remove the second row passenger side impact sensor.
- Inspect the second row passenger side impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Was the second row passenger side impact sensor damaged, a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
If the second row passenger side impact sensor was not attached to the mounting surface correctly, REINSTALL the sensor correctly and CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. GO to F50.
If the second row passenger side impact sensor was damaged, INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. GO to F50.
No
GO to F29.
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F29 INSTALL THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the second row passenger side impact sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the second row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
GO to F30.
No
Fault corrected. GO to F50.
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F30 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3315.
- Measure resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor C3315-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side and the second row passenger side impact sensor case ground.
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to F32.
No
GO to F31.
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F31 CLEAN THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
- Remove the second row passenger side impact sensor.
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the second row passenger side impact sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the second row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
GO to F32.
No
Fault corrected. GO to F50.
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F32 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3315.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between second row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3315-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3315-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to F50.
No
GO to F33.
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F33 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3315-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3315-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F34.
No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to F50.
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F34 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT VR220 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-15, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and second row passenger side impact sensor C3315-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to F35.
No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG). GO to F50.
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F35 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT RR130 (GN/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-16, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side and second row passenger side impact sensor C3315-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to F36.
No
REPAIR circuit RR130 (GN/BU). GO to F50.
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F36 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor C3315-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and C3315-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F37.
No
REPAIR circuits VR220 (VT/OG) and RR130 (GN/BU). GO to F50.
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F37 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good second row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2296_24_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Passenger side)
- 2296_25_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Passenger Side)
- Do any on-demand fault PIDs for the second row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to F48.
No
Fault corrected. GO to F50.
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F38 INSPECT THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Inspect the front impact severity sensor mounting and make sure that the retaining bolt is fully seated and tightened correctly.
- Remove the front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Inspect the front impact severity sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Was the front impact severity sensor damaged, a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
If the front impact severity sensor was not attached to the mounting surface correctly, REINSTALL the sensor correctly and CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. GO to F50.
If the front impact severity sensor was damaged, INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. GO to F50.
No
GO to F39.
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F39 INSTALL THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the front impact severity sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
GO to F40.
No
Fault corrected. GO to F50.
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F40 CHECK FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
- Measure resistance between front impact severity sensor C177-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and the front impact severity sensor case ground.
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to F42.
No
GO to F41.
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F41 CLEAN THE FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
- Remove the front impact severity sensor.
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the front impact severity sensor mounting bolts.
- Install the front impact severity sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
GO to F42.
No
Fault corrected. GO to F50.
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F42 CHECK FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Front Impact Severity Sensor C177.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between front impact severity sensor:
- C177-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C177-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to F50.
No
GO to F43.
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F43 CHECK FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between front impact severity sensor:
- C177-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C177-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F44.
No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to F50.
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F44 CHECK FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUIT VR213 (VT/GN) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-19, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and front impact severity sensor C177-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to F45.
No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN). GO to F50.
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F45 CHECK FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUIT RR129 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-20, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and front impact severity sensor C177-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to F46.
No
REPAIR circuit RR129 (YE/GY). GO to F50.
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F46 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure resistance between front impact severity sensor C177-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and C177-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F47.
No
REPAIR circuits VR213 (VT/GN) and RR129 (YE/GY). GO to F50.
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F47 CHECK FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good front impact severity sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2296_18_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault)
- 2296_19_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault)
- Do any on-demand fault PIDs for the front impact severity sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to F48.
No
Fault corrected. GO to F50.
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F48 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the original sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2296 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI). Programmable Module Installation (PMI) REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to F50.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. GO to F49.
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F49 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. The fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2296_31_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Driver Side), GO to F2.
For 2296_30_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Driver Side), INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to F50.
For 2296_29_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side), GO to F10.
For 2296_28_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Passenger Side), INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
GO to F50.
For 2296_27_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Driver Side), GO to F18.
For 2296_26_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Driver side), INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to F50.
For 2296_25_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Passenger Side), GO to F28.
For 2296_24_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Passenger side), INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to F50.
For 2296_19_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault), GO to F38.
For 2296_18_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault), INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to F50.
No
INSPECT the affected impact sensor, mounting brackets and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt. INSPECT the wiring, terminals and connectors for damage, corrosion or dirt. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found. GO to F50.
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F50 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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