Pinpoint Test R: DTC C1981
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test R: DTC C1981
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The seat track position sensor is comprised of integrated circuits called Hall-effect switch. The seat track position sensor indicate to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) the position of the driver seat, forward or rearward.
The RCM supplies current to the seat track position sensor. Current flows through the switch, both in the forward or rearward seat position to ground. The RCM will sense the difference in this current draw, 6 mA (forward) or 15 mA (rearward), and use this information in determining the deployment rate of the dual-stage driver air bag module. If the RCM detects current out of range, it will set a DTC.
If the RCM detects a short to battery on the driver seat track position sensor, it will store DTC C1981 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
NOTE: When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- DTC C1981 (Front Driver's Seat Track Position Switch Circuit Fault) - If the RCM detects a short to voltage on the driver seat track position sensor circuit, it will set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST R: DTC C1981
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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R1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC C1981 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to R2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to R4.
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R2 CHECK DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C3051.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between driver seat track position sensor C356-2, circuit VR215 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR215 (YE/VT). GO to R5.
No
GO to R3.
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R3 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Connect: Driver Seat Track Position Sensor C356.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC C1981 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI). Programmable Module Installation (PMI) REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to R5.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to R4.
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R4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3201.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module C3051.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC C1981 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to R2.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to R5.
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R5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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