Pinpoint Test N: DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 And C1708
Parking Aid - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test N: DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 And C1708
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies voltage and ground signals to the rear parking aid sensors. The PAM receives a signal from the rear parking aid sensors and determines the distance of an object from the rear of the vehicle. If the PAM detects a short to voltage on the rear parking aid sensors signal circuits the PAM The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may sets a DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST N: DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 AND C1708
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N1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS
- Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are multiple DTCs recorded?
Yes
GO to N2 .
No
For DTC C1699, C1702, C1705 or C1708, GO to N3.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
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N2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
- Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes
GO to N3.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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N3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensors C4009, C4010, C4011 and C4012.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to N4.
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N4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS
- Install a known good parking aid sensor(s) for each of the suspect parking aid sensor(s).
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
- Test the system for normal operation.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
GO to N5 .
No
INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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N5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Mountaineer Service and Repair or Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Explorer Sport Trac Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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