Pinpoint Tests AF: The WASHER FLUID LOW LEVEL Warning Is Inoperative
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AF: The WASHER FLUID LOW LEVEL Warning Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Instrument Cluster (IC) is hardwired to the low washer fluid switch (part of the windshield washer reservoir). The low washer fluid switch closes when the washer fluid level is approximately one-third full, providing a ground to the IC and displaying the WASHER FLUID LOW LEVEL warning. When the washer fluid is above the low level, the low washer fluid switch opens, removing the ground to the IC, and the WASHER FLUID LOW LEVEL warning turns off.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Washer fluid level switch (part of the windshield washer reservoir)
- IC
PINPOINT TEST AF: THE WASHER FLUID LOW LEVEL WARNING IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Verify that the washer fluid reservoir is full and that the key has been cycled at least once prior to carrying out the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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AF1 DETERMINE THE CONDITION
- Ignition ON.
- Does the WASHER FLUID LOW LEVEL warning display?
Yes
GO to AF5.
No
GO to AF2.
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AF2 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Washer Fluid Level Switch C138.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the washer fluid level switch C138-2, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Does the WASHER FLUID LOW LEVEL warning display?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to AF3.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to AF4.
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AF3 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the washer fluid level switch C138-1, circuit GD108 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield washer reservoir. REFER to Wiper and Washer Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD108 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF4 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-9, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and the washer fluid level switch C138-2, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AF7.
No
REPAIR circuit CMC20 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF5 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Washer Fluid Level Switch C138.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Monitor the WASHER FLUID LOW LEVEL warning.
- Does the WASHER FLUID LOW LEVEL warning turn off?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield washer reservoir. REFER to Wiper and Washer Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AF6.
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AF6 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-9, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AF7.
No
REPAIR circuit CMC20 (VT) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AF7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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