Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test K: DTC B2296

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) checks all of the impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor is an electronic device and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST K: DTC B2296

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor is an electronic device and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.


-------------------------------------------------
K21 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good first row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the first row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to K52.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K22 INSPECT THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Inspect the second row driver side impact sensor mounting and make sure that the retaining bolts are fully seated and tightened correctly.
- Remove the second row driver side impact sensor.
- Inspect the second row driver side impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the second row driver side impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or were the impact sensor bolts not fully seated and tightened correctly?

Yes
CLEAN and TIGHTEN the bolts or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the second row driver side impact sensor. GO to K54.

No
GO to K23.

-------------------------------------------------
K23 INSTALL THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE SELF TEST


- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the second row driver side impact sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the second row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the second row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to K24.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K24 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Measure resistance between second row driver side impact sensor C3248-2, circuit RR135 (GN/BN), harness side and the second row driver side impact sensor case ground.
- Is resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes
GO to K26.

No
GO to K25.

-------------------------------------------------
K25 CLEAN THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE SELF TEST


- Remove the second row driver side impact sensor.
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the second row driver side impact sensor mounting bolts.
- Install the second row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the second row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to K26.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K26 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between second row driver side impact sensor:
- C3248-1, circuit VR221 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.
- C3248-2, circuit RR135 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR221 (BU/GN) or RR135 (GN/BN). GO to K54.

No
GO to K27.

-------------------------------------------------
K27 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between second row driver side impact sensor:
- C3248-1, circuit VR221 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.
- C3248-2, circuit RR135 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K28.

No
REPAIR circuit VR221 (BU/GN) or RR135 (GN/BN). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K28 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-14, circuit VR221 (BU/GN), harness side and second row driver side impact sensor C3248-1, circuit VR221 (BU/GN), harness side.




- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K29.

No
REPAIR circuit VR221 (BU/GN). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K29 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-13, circuit RR135 (GN/BN), harness side and second row driver side impact sensor C3248-2, circuit RR135 (GN/BN), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K30.

No
REPAIR circuit RR135 (GN/BN). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K30 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure resistance between second row driver side impact sensor C3248-1, circuit VR221 (BU/GN), harness side and C3248-2, circuit RR135 (GN/BN), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K31.

No
REPAIR circuits VR221 (BU/GN) and RR135 (GN/BN). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K31 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good second row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the second row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to K52.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K32 INSPECT THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Inspect the second row passenger side impact sensor mounting and make sure that the retaining bolt are fully seated and tightened correctly.
- Remove the second row passenger side impact sensor.
- Inspect the second row passenger side impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the second row passenger side impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or were the impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?

Yes
CLEAN, TIGHTEN the bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the second row passenger side impact sensor. GO to K54.

No
GO to K33.

-------------------------------------------------
K33 INSTALL THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE SELF TEST


- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the second row passenger side impact sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the second row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the second row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to K34.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K34 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3249.
- Measure resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor C3249-2, circuit RR136 (BN/WH), harness side and the second row passenger side impact sensor case ground.
- Is resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes
GO to K36.

No
GO to K35.

-------------------------------------------------
K35 CLEAN THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE SELF TEST


- Remove the second row passenger side impact sensor.
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the second row passenger side impact sensor mounting bolts.
- Install the second row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the second row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to K36.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K36 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3249.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between second row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3249-1, circuit VR222 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3249-2, circuit RR136 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuits VR222 (GY/OG) or RR136 (BN/WH). GO to K54.

No
GO to K37.

-------------------------------------------------
K37 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3249-1, circuit VR222 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3249-2, circuit RR136 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.




- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K38.

No
REPAIR circuits VR222 (GY/OG) or RR136 (BN/WH). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K38 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-15, circuit VR222 (GY/OG), harness side and second row passenger side impact sensor C3249-1, circuit VR222 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K39.

No
REPAIR circuit VR222 (GY/OG). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K39 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-16, circuit RR136 (BN/WH), harness side and second row passenger side impact sensor C3249-2, circuit RR136 (BN/WH), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K40.

No
REPAIR circuit RR136 (BN/WH). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------
K40 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor C3249-1, circuit VR222 (GY/OG), harness side and C3249-2, circuit RR136 (BN/WH), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K41.

No
REPAIR circuits VR222 (GY/OG) and RR136 (BN/WH). GO to K54.

-------------------------------------------------