Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681
Anti-Theft
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB). The PATS transceiver communicates with the PATS key. During each vehicle start sequence, the PATS transceiver reads the PATS key identification code and sends the data to the Instrument Cluster (IC). The IC and the PATS transceiver communicate on the RX and TX circuits. The IC then sends a message to the PCM to control the engine enable. The IC initiates the key interrogation sequence when the key is turned to the ON or START position.
- DTC B1681 (PATS Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received) - sets when the IC did not receive the PATS transceiver signal. Remote starter equipment can also cause this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS transceiver
- IC
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1681
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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E1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs
- Clear the continuous IC DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Retrieve the IC DTCs.
- Is DTC B1681 retrieved?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
The system is OK.
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E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 8 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible sources of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-2, circuit RRT25 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
GO to E5.
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E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC sets again, GO to E13.
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E6 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-24, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Connect: IC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes
GO to E11.
No
GO to E8.
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E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E10.
No
GO to E9.
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E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED
NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the IC again.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E13.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E11 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger.
- Select the IC active command TRANSMIT.
- Trigger TRANSMIT to ON.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver, REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E12.
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E12 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E13.
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E13 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
NOTE: When a new IC is installed, the PATS keys must be programmed into the new IC.
NOTE: When a new IC is installed, the parameters must be reset in the IC and the PCM.
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. RESET the parameters in the IC and the PCM. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS). PROGRAM the PATS keys into the new IC. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment Using Diagnostic Equipment. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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