Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test F: One Or More Switch Illumination Is Inoperative




Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: One Or More Switch Illumination is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 71, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the parking lamps are on, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the dimmable components.

When the accessory delay relay is energized, voltage is supplied to the door lock control switches and to the roof opening panel control switch.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ambient lighting switch
- Adjustable pedal switch
- Audio Control Module (ACM) (base radio only)
- Floor shifter
- Mode select switch
- Headlamp switch
- Hazard/Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD)/traction control switch
- Hill descent control switch (Raptor only)
- Off-road mode switch (Raptor only)
- Upfitter switch (if equipped)
- Message center switch
- Rear heated seat switches (if equipped)
- Door lock control switch
- Roof opening panel control switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST F: ONE OR MORE SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
F1 CHECK THE RECORDED RESULTS FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
REFER to DTC Charts. Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

No
If an individual component illumination is inoperative, GO to F2.

If the illumination of both door lock control switches are inoperative, VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to F4. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

-------------------------------------------------
F2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE


NOTE: If the headlamp switch illumination is the inoperative source, unplug the headlamp switch connector to measure the illumination circuit voltage. Unplugging the connector causes the SJB to turn the exterior lights on by default for 10 minutes, so it is unnecessary to turn on the headlamp switch.

NOTE: For a door lock control switch or roof opening panel control switch, make sure the door locks and roof opening panel operate correctly before continuing diagnostics.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Illumination Source.
- Ignition ON.
- For dimmable components, place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position and rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch in the full illumination position.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative illuminated component, harness side and ground as follows:



















- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
For a door lock control switch, INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. TEST the system for normal operation.

For the roof opening panel control switch, INSTALL a new roof opening panel control switch. REFER to Sunroof / Moonroof. TEST the system for normal operation.

For all other components, GO to F3.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between the inoperative illuminated component connector, harness side as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new component in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F4 BYPASS THE SJB


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280d-16, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and battery positive.




- Do the door lock control switches illuminate?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
REPAIR circuit CBP41 (BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------