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N1-N8




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test N: DTCs B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 and B0096:93

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the passenger front door impact sensor, driver second row side impact sensor (SuperCab and SuperCrew vehicles only) and circuits for the following faults:

- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted passenger front door side impact sensor
- Faulted driver second row side impact sensor (SuperCab and SuperCrew vehicles only)

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 or B0096:93 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The RCM communicates with each impact sensor, if the RCM is unable to communicate with the sensor, a DTC will be stored in memory. A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) no operation (failure type :93) can be set by a short to voltage on the return circuit of the impact sensor.

NOTE: A short to ground on either impact sensor feed circuit will set DTCs B0092:11 and B0096:11 on SuperCab and SuperCrew vehicles. A short to voltage on either impact sensor feed or return circuit will set DTCs B0092:93 and B0096:93 on SuperCab and SuperCrew vehicles.

B0092:11-B0096:93:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Passenger front door side impact sensor
- Driver second row side impact sensor
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST N: DTCs B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 AND B0096:93

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.

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N1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Were any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC(s) are no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

SuperCab and SuperCrew Vehicles

For DTC B0092:11 AND B0096:11, GO to N2.

For DTC B0092:93 AND B0096:93, GO to N6.

For DTC B0092:93 ONLY, GO to N11.

For DTC B0096:93 ONLY, GO to N8.

Regular Cab Vehicles

For DTC B0096:11, GO to N2.

For DTC B0096:93, GO to N8.

No
The fault is intermittent when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to N15.

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N2 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger front door side impact sensor disconnected, an open circuit (no operation) fault would normally be retrieved.
- For SuperCab and SuperCrew vehicles, did the on-demand DTCs change from B0092:11 and B0096:11 to B0096:93?

For regular cab vehicles, did the on-demand DTC change from B0096:11 to B0096:93?


Yes
INSTALL a new passenger front door side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to N16.

No
For SuperCab and SuperCrew vehicles, GO to N3.

For regular cab vehicles, GO to N4.

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N3 CHECK THE LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver second row side impact sensor disconnected, an open circuit (no operation) fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0092:11 and B0096:11 to B0092:93?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver second row side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Second Row Side Impact Sensor - Second Row. GO to N16.

No
GO to N4.

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N4 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between passenger front door side impact sensor:
- C644-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C644-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C644-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
For SuperCab and SuperCrew vehicles, GO to N5.

For regular cab vehicles, GO to N14.

No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) and/or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to N16.

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N5 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between driver second row side impact sensor:
- C3248-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3248-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and C3248-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to N14.

No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) and/or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to N16.

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N6 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 (if not previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger front door side impact sensor:
- C644-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C644-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to N16.

No
For SuperCab and SuperCrew vehicles, GO to N7.

For regular cab vehicles, GO to N9.

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N7 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver second row side impact sensor:
- C3248-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3248-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to N16.

No
GO to N14.

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N8 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Gain access to the passenger front door side impact sensor and inspect C644 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
- Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
For SuperCab and SuperCrew vehicles, GO to N9.

For regular cab vehicles, GO to N6.

No
Fault corrected. GO to N16.

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