Pinpoint Test A: DTC B1676
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: DTC B1676
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The voltage required for correct ABS operation is 10-16 volts. Voltage above or below this range will cause the ABS module to set DTC B1676.
Fused battery voltage is supplied to the ABS module from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 36 (30A) along circuit SBB36 (GN/RD) and BJB fuse 47 (60A) along circuit SBB47 (WH/RD). Fused ignition voltage is supplied to the ABS module from BJB fuse 54 (5A) along circuit CBB54 (VT/OG). Ground to the ABS module is provided along GD121 (BK/YE).
- DTC B1676 (Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range) - With the key in the RUN position and vehicle speed greater than 6 km/h (4 mph), if the battery voltage is less than 10 volts or more than 16 volts, DTC B1676 will set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1676
NOTE: DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification
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A1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTC IN ALL MODULES
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs .
- Is DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 present in one or more modules AND P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.
No
GO to A2.
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A2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to Battery and carry out the Battery - Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to A3.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A3 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery with and without a load on the charging system as follows:
- Turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Are the voltages between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs.
TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-13, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side.
- ABS module C135-38, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-1, circuit SBB47 (WH/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-25, circuit SBB36 (GN/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-35, circuit CBB54 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
VERIFY that BJB fuses 47 (60A), 36 (30A) and 54 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
If the fuses are not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
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A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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