Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: Transmission Control Solenoids




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle





Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new components as required.


Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis

Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.

Solenoid Operation Chart





a Solenoid state will change if vehicle is moving forward with the selector lever in the NEUTRAL position.

CB = Clutch brake

NC = Normally closed

NH = Normally high

NL = Normally low


Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Failed ON" or "Failed OFF"

Failed ON/OFF due to PCM and/or vehicle wiring concerns and/or solenoid electrically, mechanically or hydraulically stuck on/off.

Shift Solenoid A (SSA)





Shift Solenoid B (SSB)





a Reverse is available if the solenoid circuit failed causing transmission solenoid power control solenoid to remove voltage to all solenoids.

Shift Solenoid C (SSC)





Shift Solenoid D (SSD)





a Reverse is available if the solenoid circuit failed causing transmission solenoid power control solenoid to remove voltage to all solenoids.

b No engine braking.

Shift Solenoid E (SSE)





a No engine braking.

Pinpoint Tests

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 29 for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.



PINPOINT TEST A: TRANSMISSION CONTROL SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

-------------------------------------------------
A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS


- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1616 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Access the transmission PIDs.
- Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs?

Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REPEAT procedure to access transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems, Testing and Inspection.

-------------------------------------------------
A2 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1616.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and mission or damaged seals.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage from the transmission vehicle harness C1616-7 circuit CET25 (BU/GN) and C1616-12 circuit LE111 (VT/GN) harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A3 .

No
REPAIR transmission vehicle harness circuit which measured less than 10 volts. CLEAR the DTC's. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A3 CHECK THE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381T.
- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and mission or damaged seals.
- Measure the resistance of the suspect solenoid circuit between the PCM C1381T and transmission vehicle harness C1616 using the following chart.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A4 CHECK THE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1616, harness side and ground using the following chart.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit shorted to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
A5 CHECK THE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER


- Ignition ON.
- Measure for voltage between the transmission vehicle harness electrical C1616, harness side and ground using the following chart.





- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit shorted to power. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A6.

-------------------------------------------------
A6 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE


- Measure the resistance between the leadframe C1616, component side and the suspect solenoid terminal and compare the resistance to the chart below.





- Is the resistance within specifications?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the solenoid strategy download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A7.

-------------------------------------------------
A7 SOLENOID RESISTANCE CHECK


- Remove the main control leadframe.
- Remove, check and record the resistance of the suspect solenoid. Compare the recorded value with the following chart.





- Is the solenoid resistance within specification?

Yes
INSTALL a new main control leadframe. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the mechantronic assembly. PERFORM the solenoid strategy download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------