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Pinpoint Test C: TR Sensor




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle

PINPOINT TEST C: TR SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

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C1 VERIFY DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- Select PARK.
- Start the engine.
- Carry out the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) Test. DTCs P0705, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702 and P01921 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted selector lever cable.
- Are TR DTC codes present?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
GO to C2.

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C2 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT


- Release the lock and remove the selector lever cable from the manual control lever.
- Place the transmission manual control lever in the (D) position.
- Place the selector lever in the (D) position.
- Install the selector lever cable and lock.
- Verify that the selector lever cable is correctly adjusted. Refer to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
- Is the selector lever cable correctly adjusted?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
ADJUST the selector lever cable. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle. GO to C4 .

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C3 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION (TR AND PCM)


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Connect: PCM C1381T.
- Connect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1616.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TR PIDs TR_DC and TR_FREQ.
- Move the selector lever into each range and stop.
- Observe the following PIDs; TR_DC and TR_FREQ while wiggling the harness or driving the vehicle.
- Compare the PID: TR_DC to the TR position Duty Cycle Chart.





- Is the TR_FREQ between 100 to 150 Hz?

Is the TR_DC in range?

Do the TR_DC and TR_FREQ remain steady when the harness is wiggled or the vehicle driven?


Yes
The problem is not in the TR sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for further diagnosis.

No
GO to C4 .

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C4 CHECK THE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: PCM C1381T.
- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1616.
- Measure the resistance for the TR sensor circuits between the transmission vehicle harness C1616 and C1381T using the following chart.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C5 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance for the TR sensor circuits between the transmission vehicle harness C1616 and ground using the following chart.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
REPAIR the circuit shorted to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C6 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO POWER


- Measure the voltage for the TR sensor circuits between the transmission vehicle harness C1616 and ground using the following chart.





- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR shorted circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C7.

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C7 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN TR AND PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between TR sensor circuits at the transmission vehicle harness C1616 using the following chart.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
REPAIR the circuits having less than 10,000 ohms between them. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C8 CHECK TR TO MANUAL VALVE


- Check the connection between the TR switch and the manual control valve. Refer to Mechatronic Assembly 6R80.
- Is the TR switch connected to the manual valve?

Yes
REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
RUN the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) Self Test. If DTCs return, REPLACE the molded leadframe.

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