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Pinpoint Test G: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the door ajar switches. The door ajar switch is closed with the door closed. When the door is opened, the signal to ground is interrupted indicating an open door to the SJB.

The SJB also monitors the instrument panel dimmer switch status to determine if the courtesy lamps are requested. When the instrument panel dimmer switch is rotated to the DOME LAMP position, ground is supplied to the circuit.

When the request from the instrument panel dimmer switch is detected, any door is opened, a correct unlock code from the keyless entry keypad or an unlock request from a programmed Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter is detected, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps.

NOTE: All the door ajar switches are integral to the door latch except for the rear door ajar switches on SuperCab vehicles. The rear door ajar switches on SuperCab vehicles can be replaced independently of the door latch.

B1320-B1688:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch
- Instrument panel dimmer switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST G: ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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G1 CHECK FOR SJB OUTPUT DTCs


- Retrieve the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2A35, B2A37 or B2A39 present?

Yes
REFER to DTC Charts.

No
GO to G2.

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G2 CHECK THE SJB INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH DOME LAMP REQUEST PID


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
- Monitor the SJB instrument panel dimmer switch dome lamp request PID (DOMELM_SW).
- Does the PID indicate the instrument panel dimmer switch is in the DOME LAMP position?

Yes
GO to G3.

No
GO to G5.

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G3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298 .
- Close all the doors and wait 30 seconds.
- Do the courtesy lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to G4.

No
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G4 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH DOME LAMP REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: SJB C2280b .
- Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-2, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G9.

No
REPAIR circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G5 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR PIDs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
- Monitor the SJB door ajar switch PIDs (D_DR_SW, P_DR_SW, LRDR_SW, and RRDR_SW) while opening and closing all the doors.
- Do all the door ajar switch PID values agree with the door positions?

Yes
GO to G9.

No
GO to G6.

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G6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Door Latch or Ajar Switch .
- For any door except a rear door on SuperCab vehicles, measure the voltage between the suspect door latch connector, harness side and ground as follows:









- For a rear door on SuperCab vehicles, measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G7.

No
GO to G8.

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G7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND


- For any door except a rear door on SuperCab vehicles, measure the voltage between the suspect door latch connector, harness side as follows:









- For a rear door on SuperCab vehicles, measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch connector, harness side as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new door latch or ajar switch in question. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G8 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280c .
- For any door except a rear door on SuperCab vehicles, measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch connector, harness side as follows:









- For a rear door on SuperCab vehicles, measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G9.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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