Pinpoint Test F: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative - Power Sliding Rear Window
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - Power Sliding Rear Window
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, voltage is supplied to the power sliding window control switch through circuit CBP47 (GN/BU) whenever the accessory delay relay is activated. Ground is supplied to the power sliding window control switch through circuit GD134 (BK/VT). The power sliding window control switch provides voltage to the power sliding window motor through circuit CPW59 (VT/BN) and ground through CPW58 (YE/OG) to operate the power sliding window to the OPEN position. The power sliding window control switch provides voltage through circuit CPW58 (YE/OG) and ground through CPW59 (VT/BN) to operate the power sliding window to the CLOSED position.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power sliding window control switch (part of overhead console switch assembly)
- Power sliding window motor
PINPOINT TEST F: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - POWER SLIDING REAR WINDOW
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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F1 CHECK THE POWER WINDOW OPERATION
- Ignition ON.
- Verify the power windows operate.
- Do the power windows operate?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A to diagnose the inoperative power windows. Pinpoint Test A: All Power Windows Are Inoperative
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F2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE POWER SLIDING WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Overhead Console Switch C912.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between overhead console switch C912-1, circuit CBP47 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F3 CHECK GROUND TO THE POWER SLIDING WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between overhead console switch C912-11, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
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F4 CHECK THE POWER SLIDING WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a fused jumper between overhead console switch C912-1, circuit CBP47 (GN/BU), harness side and C912-4, circuit CPW59 (VT/BN), harness side; and a second fused jumper wire between overhead console switch C912-9, circuit CPW58 (YE/OG), harness side and C912-11, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side. The power sliding window should open.
- Connect a fused jumper between overhead console switch C912-1, circuit CBP47 (GN/BU), harness side and C912-9, circuit CPW58 (YE/OG), harness side; and a second fused jumper wire between overhead console switch C912-4, circuit CPW59 (VT/BN) and C912-11, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side. The rear sliding window should close.
- Did the rear power sliding window open and close?
Yes
INSTALL a new power sliding window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F5.
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F5 CHECK CIRCUITS CPW58 (YE/OG) AND CPW59 (VT/BN) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Power Sliding Window Motor C3145.
- Measure the resistance between power sliding window motor C3145, harness side and overhead console switch C912, harness side using the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear sliding window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Rear Window Regulator Motor - Rear. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
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