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Pinpoint Test C: Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication - Dual Fuel Tanks




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: Incorrect Fuel Gauge Indication - Dual Fuel Tanks

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The primary and secondary fuel level sensors are hardwired to the Instrument Cluster (IC) through the separate signal circuit and the return circuits. The fuel level sensors are variable resistors that range from 10 ohms ± 2 ohms at full (F) and 180 ohms ± 4 ohms at empty (E). The IC provides a reference voltage to the primary fuel level sensor when the fuel selector switch is in the primary tank position and the secondary fuel level sensor when the fuel selector switch is in the secondary or auxiliary tank position on the respective signal circuit. As the fuel level changes, a float actuates a variable resistor on the fuel level. Sensors and raises or lowers the fuel level signal voltage depending on the resistance of the fuel level sensor that is currently monitored. The IC monitors the changes in voltage and commands the fuel gauge with a corresponding movement of the pointer.

With dual tanks and dual fuel level inputs, the IC requires a separate input to tell the IC which tank to monitor. The IC is hardwired to the fuel tank selector switch. When the secondary or auxiliary tank is selected, voltage is sent to the IC from the fuel tank selector switch. When the primary tank is selected, voltage is removed and the input switched to ground through the fuel tank selector switch.

The IC uses 4 different operating modes to calculate the fuel level:

- Anti-slosh (default mode)
- Key OFF fueling
- Key ON fueling
- Recovery

After a fuel fill up, the time for the fuel gauge to move from empty (E) to full (F) ranges from 2 seconds to 55 minutes depending on which operating mode the fuel gauge is in.

Anti-Slosh Mode

The default fuel gauge mode is called the anti-slosh mode. To prevent fuel gauge changes from fuel slosh (gauge instability due to changes in fuel sender readings caused by fuel moving around in the tank), the fuel gauge takes approximately 55 minutes to go from empty (E) to full (F).

Key OFF Fueling Mode

The key OFF fueling mode (2 seconds to read empty [E] to full [F]) requires 3 conditions be met:

- The key must be in the OFF position when refueling the vehicle.
- At least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity must be added to the fuel tank.
- The IC must receive a valid key ON fuel sender reading within one second of the key being put into the RUN position. The key ON sample readings are considered valid if the fuel sender reading is between 10 ohms ± 2 ohms and 180 ohms ± 4 ohms.

If these conditions are not met, the fuel gauge stays in the anti-slosh mode, which results in a slow to read full (F) event.

Key ON Fueling Mode

The key ON fueling mode (approximately 60 seconds to read empty [E] to full [F]) requires the following conditions be met:

- Engine speed input greater than 0 rpm
- The transmission is in PARK (P) or NEUTRAL (N).
- The key is in the RUN position.
- At least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity must be added to the fuel tank.

In key ON fueling mode, a 30-second timer activates after the transmission is put into the PARK (P) or NEUTRAL (N) position. When the 30-second time has elapsed and at least 15% of the vehicle's fuel capacity has been added, the fuel gauge response time is 60 seconds to read from empty (E) to full (F). When the transmission is shifted out of PARK (P) or NEUTRAL (N), the fuel gauge strategy reverts to the anti-slosh mode. The key ON fueling mode prevents slow to read full events from happening if the customer refuels the vehicle with the key in the RUN position.

Recovery Mode

Recovery mode is incorporated into the IC strategy to recover from a missing fuel level input after a refueling event. Missing fuel level inputs result from intermittent opens in the fuel sender or its circuits. Recovery mode (empty [E] to full [F] approximately 20 minutes) is initiated when the following 2 conditions are met:

- The IC is in the anti-slosh (default) mode.
- The actual fuel level in the tank is greater than what is being displayed by the fuel gauge.

Instrument Cluster (IC) DTCs





PCM DTCs





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fuel tank
- Fuel level sensor
- IC



PINPOINT TEST C: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION - DUAL FUEL TANKS

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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C1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IC SELF-TEST


NOTE: Verify that the fuel tanks are switching between the primary and secondary or auxiliary tanks before proceeding with the diagnostics in this pinpoint test.

- Retrieve the recorded IC DTCs from the self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC B1202, GO to C4.

For DTC B1204, GO to C8.

For DTC B2627, GO to C11.

For DTC B2628, GO to C15.

For all other DTCs, REFER to the DTC Charts. Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

No
GO to C2.

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C2 CARRY OUT THE IC FUEL GAUGE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger .
- Select the IC fuel gauge (Fuel) active command. Monitor the fuel gauge while scrolling the fuel level at 0%, 50%, and 100%.
- Does the fuel gauge display below E with 0%, half with 50%, and full stop with 100%?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
GO to C21.

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C3 CHECK THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220 .
- Ignition ON.
- Place the fuel tank selector switch in the secondary tank position.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-17, circuit CE929 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
If the fuel gauge is inaccurate from the primary tank position, GO to C18.

If the fuel gauge is inaccurate from the secondary tank position, GO to C19.

If the fuel gauge is inaccurate from the both tank positions, GO to C21.

No
REPAIR circuit CE929 (VT/OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C4 CHECK THE PRIMARY FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Primary Fuel Level Sensor C3094 .
- Place the fuel tank selector switch in the primary tank position.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the primary fuel level sensor C3094-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the primary fuel level sensor C3094-4, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC Self-Test .
- NOTE: It may be normal for DTC B1202 to be present when carrying out this test step and should be ignored.
- Clear the IC DTCs. Repeat the IC self-test.
- Is DTC B1204 retrieved?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new primary fuel level sensor. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C5.

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C5 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-24, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and ground; and between the IC C220-23, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C6.

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C6 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-24, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the fuel level sensor C3094-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR circuit VMC11 (YE/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C7 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-23, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side and the fuel level sensor C3094-4, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C21.

No
REPAIR circuit RMC32 (GN/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C8 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Place the fuel tank selector switch in the primary tank position.
- Disconnect: Primary Fuel Level Sensor C3094 .
- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC Self-Test .
- NOTE: It may be normal for DTC B1204 to be present when carrying out this test step and should be ignored.
- Clear the IC DTCs. Repeat the IC self-test.
- Is DTC B1202 retrieved?

Yes
INSTALL a new primary fuel level sensor. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C9.

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C9 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220 .
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-24, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the IC C220-23, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C10.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C10 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL SENDER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-24, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C21.

No
REPAIR circuit VMC11 (YE/VT) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C11 CHECK THE SECONDARY FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Place the fuel tank selector switch in the secondary tank position.
- Disconnect: Secondary Fuel Level Sensor C3095 .
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the secondary fuel level sensor C3095-2, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and the secondary fuel level sensor C3095-4, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side.




- Ignition ON.
- Place the fuel tank selector switch in the secondary tank position.
- Wait one minute.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC Self-Test .
- NOTE: It may be normal for DTC B2627 to be present when carrying out this test step and should be ignored.
- Clear the IC DTCs. Repeat the IC self-test.
- Is DTC B2628 retrieved?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new secondary fuel level sensor. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C12.

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C12 CHECK THE SECONDARY FUEL SENDER SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-25, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and ground; and between the IC C220-19, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C13.

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C13 CHECK THE SECONDARY FUEL SENDER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and the fuel level sensor C3095-2, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C14.

No
REPAIR circuit VMC23 (GN/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C14 CHECK THE SECONDARY FUEL SENDER RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-19, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side and the fuel level sensor C3095-4, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C21.

No
REPAIR circuit RMC33 (WH/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C15 CHECK THE SECONDARY FUEL LEVEL SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Place the fuel tank selector switch in the secondary tank position.
- Disconnect: Secondary Fuel Level Sensor C3095 .
- Ignition ON.
- Wait one minute.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC Self-Test .
- NOTE: It may be normal for DTC B2628 to be present when carrying out this test step and should be ignored.
- Clear the IC DTCs. Repeat the IC self-test.
- Is DTC B2627 retrieved?

Yes
INSTALL a new secondary fuel level sensor. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C16.

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C16 CHECK THE SECONDARY FUEL SENDER SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220 .
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and the IC C220-19, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C17.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C17 CHECK THE SECONDARY FUEL SENDER RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-25, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C21.

No
REPAIR circuit VMC23 (GN/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C18 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL INPUT FROM THE PRIMARY FUEL LEVEL SENDER


NOTE: Since the IC may be in anti-slosh fuel indication mode, the PID values may not match the fuel gauge readings. The actual gauge indication should be disregarded during this test step.

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: IC C220 .
- Disconnect: Primary Fuel Level Sensor C3094 .
- Place the fuel tank selector in the primary tank position.
- Connect one lead of the instrument gauge tester to the primary fuel level sensor C3094-2, circuit VMC11 (YE/VT), harness side and the other lead of the instrument gauge tester to the primary fuel level sensor C3094-4, circuit RMC32 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger .
- NOTE: It is extremely important to confirm the gauge tester settings with an ohmmeter to make sure that the gauge tester is in the correct position. Failure to follow this check may result in inaccurate test results.
- Monitor the IC fuel level PID (FUELLVL) with the gauge tester set at 180 ohms, 90 ohms, 55 ohms, 30 ohms, and 10 ohms.
- Does the PID begin at approximately 0%, move to 25%, 50%, 75% then 100%?

Yes
GO to C20.

No
GO to C21.

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C19 CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL INPUT FROM THE SECONDARY FUEL LEVEL SENDER


NOTE: Since the IC may be in anti-slosh fuel indication mode, the PID values may not match the fuel gauge readings. The actual gauge indication should be disregarded during this test step.

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: IC C220 .
- Disconnect: Secondary Fuel Level Sensor C3095 .
- Connect one lead of the instrument gauge tester to the secondary fuel level sensor C3095-2, circuit VMC23 (GN/OG), harness side and the other lead of the instrument gauge tester to the secondary fuel level sensor C3095-4, circuit RMC33 (WH/VT), harness side.




- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC DataLogger .
- NOTE: It is extremely important to confirm the gauge tester settings with an ohmmeter to make sure that the gauge tester is in the correct position. Failure to follow this check may result in inaccurate test results.
- Monitor the IC fuel level PID (FUELLVL2) with the gauge tester set at 180 ohms, 90 ohms, 55 ohms, 30 ohms, and 10 ohms.
- Does the PID begin at approximately 0%, move to 25%, 50%, 75% then 100%?

Yes
GO to C20.

No
GO to C21.

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C20 CHECK THE FUEL TANK


- Check the fuel tank for any damage or deformation.
- Is the fuel tank OK?

Yes
INSTALL a new primary or secondary fuel level sender in question. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
VERIFY the fuel level sender is OK. INSTALL a new fuel tank. REFER to Fuel Delivery and Air Induction. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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C21 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect all the IC connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the IC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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