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Pinpoint Test M: LFC 51/DTC B2435




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test M: LFC 51/DTC B2435

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the driver safety belt buckle switch circuits for faults. If the RCM detects a current out of range fault, it will set and store DTC B2435 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 51 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B2435 (Drivers Seat Belt Buckle Switch Resistance Out of Range) - If the RCM detects a current out of range between buckled and unbuckled on the driver safety belt buckle switch, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner assembly
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST M: LFC 51/DTC B2435

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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M1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B2435 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to M2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to M4.

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M2 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Turn the ignition off and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver safety belt buckle switch disconnected, a open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver safety belt buckle switch on-demand DTC change from indicating B2435 to B2691?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle assembly. REFER to Restraint Systems. GO to M5.

No
GO to M3.

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M3 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Turn the ignition off and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply.
- Connect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B2435 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to M5.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to M4.

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M4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Turn the ignition off and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply.
- Disconnect the driver safety belt buckle switch C3065:
- Inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- Inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Repair any concerns found.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B2435 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to M2.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to M5.

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M5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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