Pinpoint Test C: No Power In RUN
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation - Vehicles not equipped with a Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM)
When the ignition switch is placed in the RUN position, fused ignition voltage is sent to:
- the control side of the run/start relay.
- the internal logic of the Smart Junction Box (SJB) for RUN circuit monitoring.
- SJB fuse 42 (10A).
- SJB fuse 43 (10A).
- SJB fuse 44 (10A).
- SJB fuse 45 (5A).
Normal Operation - Vehicles equipped with a CDIM
When the ignition switch is placed in the RUN position, fused ignition voltage is sent to:
- the control side of the run/start relay.
- the internal logic of the SJB for RUN circuit monitoring.
- the CDIM.
- SJB fuse 42 (10A) after passing through the CDIM.
- SJB fuse 43 (10A).
- SJB fuse 44 (10A) after passing through the CDIM.
- SJB fuse 45 (5A).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Run/start relay
- Ignition switch
- CDIM
- SJB
- Battery Junction Box (BJB)
PINPOINT TEST C: NO POWER IN RUN
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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C1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.
- Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C2 CHECK VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
- Verify that the vehicle is equipped with a CDIM.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a CDIM?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
GO to C6.
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C3 ISOLATE THE CDIM
- Disconnect: CDIM C2500.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between:
- CDIM C2500-1, circuit CDC63 (YE/OG), harness side and CDIM C2500-8, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side.
- CDIM C2500-7, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and CDIM C2500-14, circuit CDC62 (WH/VT), harness side.
- Check for power with the ignition switch in the RUN position:
- Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position and operate the radio, windshield wipers or blower motor.
- Is power present with the ignition switch in the RUN position?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
GO to C5.
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C4 CHECK THE CDIM GROUND CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between CDIM C2500-11, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
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C5 CHECK THE IGNITION AND CDIM RUN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC63 (YE/OG), harness side and CDIM C2500-1, circuit CDC63 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between CDIM C2500-8, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side and SJB C2280A-4, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-5, circuit CDC33 (VT/OG), harness side and SJB C2280A-3, circuit CDC33 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and:
- SJB C2280B-45, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- run/start relay cavity 85, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
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C6 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side and SJB C2280A-4, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-5, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and SJB C2280A-3, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and:
- SJB C2280B-45, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- run/start relay cavity 85, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
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C7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE RUN/START RELAY
- Measure the voltage between run/start relay cavity 30 and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
VERIFY BJB fuse 46 (40A) is OK. If OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the open circuit. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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C8 CHECK CIRCUIT GD113 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between run/start relay cavity 86, circuit GD113 (BK/YE) and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9.
No
REPAIR circuit GD113 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
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C9 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY
- Carry out the Mini ISO Relay Component Test.
- Is the relay OK?
Yes
GO to C10.
No
INSTALL a new run/start relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C10 CHECK THE SJB CONNECTORS
- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: SJB C2280A.
- Connect: SJB C2280B.
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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