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Pinpoint Test D: The Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) System Jumps Out Of Gear




Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - Mechanical Shift

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: The Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) System Jumps Out of Gear

Normal Operation

Once the operator selects a gear position, the detents in the shift lever and transfer case should maintain the selection. If the transfer case does not stay in the selected position, systematically check the shift linkage and internal components of the transfer case.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Shift lever detent
- Mode Indication Switch (MIS)
- Shift lever
- Transfer case shift lever/linkage
- Transfer case



PINPOINT TEST D: THE 4WD SYSTEM JUMPS OUT OF GEAR

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D1 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT LEVER DETENT


- Inspect the transfer case shift lever assembly and detent for damage.
- Are the components damaged?

Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL new component(s) as necessary. TEST the vehicle for normal operation.

No
GO to D2.

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D2 CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY-TO-TRANSMISSION BOLT TORQUE


- Using a torque wrench, check the shift lever assembly-to-transmission bolt torque.
- Is the bolt torque approximately 117 Nm (86 lb-ft) ± 9 Nm (80 lb-in)?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
GO to D3.

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D3 CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER RESIDUAL TORQUE


- Tighten the shift lever assembly-to-transmission bolt to 117 Nm (86 lb-ft).
- Cycle the shift lever several times.
- Using a torque wrench, check the shift lever assembly-to-transmission bolt torque.
- Is the bolt torque greater than 108 Nm (80 lb-ft)?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
INSTALL a new transfer case shift lever assembly and/or shift lever assembly-to-transmission bolt. REFER to Transfer Case. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D4 VERIFY IF THE CONCERN IS STILL PRESENT


- Drive the vehicle to verify if the Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) system jumps out of gear (attempt to duplicate the customer's concern).
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
Return the vehicle to the customer. The problem may have been caused by incorrect shift lever bolt torque.

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D5 CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE MODE (4H OR 4L) WHERE THE CONCERN IS PRESENT


- Disconnect the transfer case shift lever from the transfer case.
- Shift the transfer case into the suspect mode (4H or 4L), using a suitable wrench.
- Drive the vehicle to verify if the 4WD system jumps out of gear (attempt to duplicate the customer's concern).
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test C. CHECK specifically for Manual Shift-On-Stop (MSOS) mode indication switch and/or associated wiring problems. If no faults are found, REPAIR the transfer case. Pinpoint Test C: The Vehicle Does Not Shift Between 4H and 4L Modes Correctly

No
GO to D6.

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D6 CHECK FOR SHIFT LEVER INTERFERENCE


- Check for interference between the shift lever and the inner boot, the console and floor pan while shifting through each lever position.
- Is there interference between the shift lever and any of these components?

Yes
CHECK the motor mounts and the transmission mount. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary to eliminate the interferences. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new transfer case shift lever assembly. REFER to Transfer Case. TEST the system for normal operation.

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