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Pinpoint Test J: The Stoplamps Are On Continuously




Stoplamps

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test J: The Stoplamps Are On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the Smart Junction Box (SJB), the high mounted stoplamp, the ABS module (if equipped with stability control) and the PCM. When the SJB detects the brake pedal is applied, the SJB provides voltage to the LH and RH rear stoplamps.

- DTC B1485 (Brake Pedal Input Short to Battery) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the stoplamp switch input circuit.
- DTC B2045 (Left Rear Stoplamp Circuit Open) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the LH rear stop/turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
- DTC B2047 (Right Rear Stoplamp Circuit Open) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the RH rear stop/turn lamp voltage supply circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
- ABS module
- PCM
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST J: THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

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J1 DETERMINE IF ALL THE STOPLAMPS ARE ILLUMINATED


- Ignition OFF.
- Observe the stoplamps with the brake pedal released.
- Are all of the stoplamps illuminated?

Yes
GO to J2.

No
GO to J6.

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J2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH


- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to J3.

No
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to Stoplamp Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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J3 CHECK THE PCM


- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
If equipped with stability control, GO to J4.

If not equipped with stability control, GO to J5.

No
GO to J7.

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J4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE


- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
GO to J8.

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J5 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Does the high mounted stoplamp continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to J9.

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J6 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
If the LH rear lamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

If the RH rear lamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to J9.

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J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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J8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the ABS module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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J9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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