A13-A24
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test - Restraints Control Module (RCM)
Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13 and B0001:1A
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver air bag module stage 1 circuits for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted driver air bag module
If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) stores DTC B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13 or B0001:1A in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The RCM (Restraints Control Module) analyzes the deployment loop resistance to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance measured by the RCM (Restraints Control Module). If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM (Restraints Control Module) can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit. Crimps and terminals can be affected by stress and harness movement and can cause an increase in resistance due to wire strain. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test requires the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at the time of diagnosis. Following this direction helps make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test uses process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:
- Wiring
- Connections
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST A : DTCs B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13 AND B0001:1A
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
A13 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved on driver air bag stages 1 and 2.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0001:11 to B0001:13?
Yes
GO to A18.
No
GO to A14.
A14 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between clockspring:
- C218A-6, circuit CR101 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- C218A-12, circuit RR101 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A19.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR101 (VT/BN) or RR101 (YE/GN).
GO to A24.
A15 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO BATTERY INDICATED) (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218A.
- Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver air bag module/clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults are normally retrieved on driver air bag stages 1 and 2.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0001:12 to B0001:13?
Yes
GO to A18.
No
GO to A16.
A16 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG STAGE 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between clockspring:
- C218A-6, circuit CR101 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- C218A-12, circuit RR101 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR101 (VT/BN) or RR101 (YE/GN).
GO to A24.
No
GO to A19.
A17 CONFIRM THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REFER to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module. GO to A24.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time.
Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to A20.
For DTC B0001:11, GO to A21.
For DTC B0001:12, GO to A22.
A18 CONFIRM THE CLOCKSPRING FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
- Connect: Clockspring C218A.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to A24.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time.
Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to A20.
For DTC B0001:11, GO to A21.
For DTC B0001:12, GO to A22.
A19 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
- If previously removed, install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Connect: Clockspring C218A (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to A24.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time.
Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
For DTC B0001:13 or B0001:1A, GO to A20.
For DTC B0001:11, GO to A21.
For DTC B0001:12, GO to A22.
A20 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_00_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DEPLOY_00_R PID
- Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring wiring and connectors.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
Does the PID value read between 2 and 3.68 ohms?
Yes
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time.
Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to A23.
No
If the driver air bag PID indicates incorrect resistance only when the steering wheel is rotated, INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. For all other faults, DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR as necessary.
GO to A24.
A21 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT
- Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0001:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR as necessary.
GO to A24.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time.
Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to A23.
A22 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONTAL STAGE 1 DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the steering column shrouds to access the clockspring wiring and connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0001:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) and REPAIR as necessary.
GO to A24.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time.
Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to A23.
A23 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310BCPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
Were any concerns found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to A24.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time.
Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to A24.
A24 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.