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C003A:19




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C0031:01; C0034:01; C0037:01, C003A:01, C0031:19, C0034:19, C0037:19 and C003A:19

Normal Operation

Active wheel speed sensors generate a square wave signal that is sent to the ABS module. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects to the ABS module through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage through the wheel speed sensors and their circuitry to determine if they are functional.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Wheel speed sensors

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST D : DTCs C0031:01; C0034:01; C0037:01, C003A:01, C0031:19, C0034:19, C0037:19 AND C003A:19

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY

- Ignition ON.

- Using a scan tool, clear all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes).

- Drive the vehicle at least 20 km/h (12 mph).

- Bring the vehicle to a safe stop.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- ABS Module.

Is the DTC still present?

Yes
If the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to D2.

If the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to D4.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at least 20 km/h (12 mph). REPEAT the self-test.

D2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- Connect the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.

- Ignition ON.

- Select the correct system polarity on the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.

Is the tester output LED illuminated?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
GO to D6.

D3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely.

- While monitoring the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.

Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at least 20 km/h (12 mph). REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at least 20 km/h (12 mph). REPEAT the self-test.

D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OUTPUT

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- Ignition ON.

- For DTCs C0031:01 and 19, measure the voltage between:
- LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.






- For DTCs C0034:01 and 19, measure the voltage between:
- RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.






- For DTCs C0037:01 and 19, measure the voltage between:
- LR wheel speed sensor C440-1, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor C440-2, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.






- For DTCs C003A:01 and 19, measure the voltage between:
- RR wheel speed sensor C426-1, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor C426-2, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
GO to D6.

D5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Ignition ON.

- For LF sensor, measure the voltage between:
- ABS module C135-45, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.

- ABS module C135-46, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side and ground.






- For RF sensor, measure the voltage between:
- ABS module C135-33, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side and ground.

- ABS module C135-34, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.






- For LR sensor, measure the voltage between:
- ABS module C135-36, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.

- ABS module C135-37, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.






- For RR sensor, measure the voltage between:
- ABS module C135-42, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side and ground.

- ABS module C135-43, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at least 20 km/h (12 mph). REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at least 20 km/h (12 mph). REPEAT the self-test.

D6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- For LF sensor, measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-45, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.

- ABS module C135-46, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side and ground.






- For RF sensor, measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-34, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.

- ABS module C135-33, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side and ground.






- For LR sensor, measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-36, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.

- ABS module C135-37, circuit RCA19 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.






- For RR sensor, measure the resistance between:
- ABS module C135-43, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.

- ABS module C135-42, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side and ground.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at least 20 km/h (12 mph). REPEAT the self-test.

D7 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- For front wheel speed sensors, measure the resistance between ABS module C135, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:

- Sensor Location Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit ABS Module LF C150-2 VCA03 (VT/WH) C135-45 C150-1 RCA17 (YE) C135-46 RF C160-1 VCA05 (GY/VT) C135-34 C160-2 RCA19 (VT) C135-33






- For rear wheel speed sensors, measure the resistance between ABS module C135, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:

- Sensor Location Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit ABS Module LR C440-1 VCA04 (BU/OG) C135-36 C440-2 RCA18 (BN/GN) C135-37 RR C426-1 VCA06 (WH/OG) C135-43 C426-2 RCA20 (BN) C135-42






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at least 20 km/h (12 mph). REPEAT the self-test.

D8 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS

- For LF sensor, measure the resistance between:
- LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.






- For RF sensor, measure the resistance between:
- RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.






- For LR sensor, measure the resistance between:
- LR wheel speed sensor C440-1, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor C440-2, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.






- For RR sensor, measure the resistance between:
- RR wheel speed sensor C426-1, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor C426-2, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.






Is the resistance greater 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at least 20 km/h (12 mph). REPEAT the self-test.

D9 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY

- Connect: ABS Module C135.

- Connect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- Ignition ON.

- Using a scan tool, clear all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes).

- Drive the vehicle at least 20 km/h (12 mph).

- Bring the vehicle to a safe stop.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- ABS Module.

Is the original ABS module DTC(s) still present?

Yes
GO to D10.

No
If a new ABS module DTC is present, DIAGNOSE the new DTC. REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control.

If no ABS module DTCs are present, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

D10 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.

- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- Inspect the connectors (including any in-line connectors) for:
- corrosion

- loose or spread terminals

- loose or frayed wire connections at terminals


Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.

No
GO to D11.

D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Check ABS module C135 for:
- corrosion

- pushed-out pins

- spread terminals


- Connect: ABS Module C135.

- Connect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.

- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
For vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

For vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit). REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.