Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Starting System




Starting System

Pinpoint Test D: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15

Normal Operation

The wake up control circuit is used to wake up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so that it has time to go through its own initialization. The wake up control circuit also powers the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver (if equipped). The wake up control circuit is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM) and receives voltage from fuse 18 (10A).

The BCM (Body Control Module) activates the wake up control circuit when:

- the driver door is opened.

- a remote start request is received (if equipped with factory remote start).

- the brake pedal is pressed.

- a key is inserted into the ignition.

- the ignition is in the RUN or START position.

- the start/stop switch is pressed, (if equipped with Intelligent Access (IA))

- DTC C113A:11 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Ground)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to ground on the wake up control circuit.

- DTC C113A:15 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to voltage or an open on the wake up control circuit.

- DTC U1000:00 (Solid State Driver Protection Activated - Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information)- sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled the wake up control circuit because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The BCM (Body Control Module) cannot enable the wake up control circuit until the cause of the short is corrected, the DTCs have been cleared and a successful self-test is run.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver (if equipped)

- PCM

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST D : DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 RETRIEVE THE BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module)- Self-Test.

Is DTC C113:15 recorded?

Yes
For DTC C113A:15, GO to D2.

No
For DTC C113A:11, GO to D5.

D2 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: For vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access) PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D3.

D3 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.






- For vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access), measure the resistance between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

D4 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) AND PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Connect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






- For vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access), measure the voltage between PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
VERIFY BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

D5 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM (Body Control Module) Continuous DTCs.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: For vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access) PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module)- Self-Test.

Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
GO to D7.

D6 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280F.

- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-35, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

D7 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM (Body Control Module) Continuous DTCs.

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: PCM C175B.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM (Body Control Module)- Self-Test.

Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No

For vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access), INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

For vehicles with IA (Intelligent Access), the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. TEST the system for normal operation.