Restraints Control Module (RCM) DTC Chart
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test - Restraints Control Module (RCM)
Pinpoint Test AD: DTCs U3003:16 and U3003:17
NOTE: DTCs U3003:16 and U3003:17 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
Normal Operation - Restraints Control Module (RCM)
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the RCM (Restraints Control Module) detects input voltage below 9.5 volts, it stores DTC U3003:16 in memory. If the RCM (Restraints Control Module) detects input voltage above 16 volts, it stores DTC U3003:17 in memory. If the RCM (Restraints Control Module) sets DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17, it sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
Normal Operation - Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)
The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects input voltage below 8 volts, it stores DTC U3003:16 in memory. If the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects input voltage above 17.2 volts, it stores DTC U3003:17 in memory. If the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) sets DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17, it sends a fault message to the RCM (Restraints Control Module). The RCM (Restraints Control Module) then sends a message to the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)
PINPOINT TEST AD : DTCs U3003:16 AND U3003:17
WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
AD1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes) IN ALL MODULES
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ALL CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes) (Continuous Memory).
Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system.
No
GO to AD2.
AD2 TEST BATTERY CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCS). TEST the system for normal operation.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to AD3.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) for normal operation.
AD3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, turn the vehicle off and restart the engine before performing this step.
- Measure the voltage of the battery:
- For DTC U3003:17, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring the battery voltage.
- For DTC U3003:16, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring the battery voltage.
Is the voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes
For DTC U3003:16, GO to AD4.
For DTC U3003:17, GO to AD6.
No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) for normal operation.
AD4 CHECK FOR OPEN IGNITION CIRCUIT TO THE MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- For the RCM (Restraints Control Module), measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A-13, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 41 (7.5A).
- For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), measure the resistance between OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and BCM (Body Control Module) fuse 41 (7.5A).
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
GO to AD5.
No
REPAIR the circuit as necessary.
CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) for normal operation.
AD5 CHECK FOR OPEN GROUND TO THE MODULE
- Measure the resistance of the ground circuit:
- For the RCM (Restraints Control Module), measure the resistance between the RCM (Restraints Control Module) case and a good ground.
- For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), measure the resistance between OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-14, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
GO to AD6.
No
For the RCM (Restraints Control Module), VERIFY there is no corrosion between the RCM (Restraints Control Module) case and mounting.
VERIFY the fasteners are clean and tightened to specification with no corrosion. REPAIR as necessary.
For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT) as necessary.
CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) for normal operation.
AD6 CHECK FOR MODULE OPERATION
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the module with the concern:
- For the RCM (Restraints Control Module), disconnect C310A and C310B.
- For the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module), disconnect C3159.
- Check for the following:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159 and make sure the connector seats correctly and engage Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new module. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair, Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) - Manual Seat Track Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) - Manual Seat Track, or Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) - Power Seat Track Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) - Power Seat Track.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) for normal operation.