Pinpoint Test AW: DTCs B1317, B1318 and B2486
Seats
Pinpoint Test AW: DTCs B1317, B1318 and B2486
Normal Operation - Driver Seat Module (DSM)
The Driver Seat Module (DSM) continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the DSM (Driver Seat Module) detects input voltage below 10 volts, it stores DTC B1318 in memory. If the DSM (Driver Seat Module) detects input voltage above 15 volts, it stores DTC B1317 in memory. If DTC B1317 or B1318 is set, the DSM (Driver Seat Module) disables the memory system outputs for the driver seat and memory mirror operation.
Normal Operation - Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM)
The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) detects input voltage below 10 volts or above 15 volts, it stores DTC B2486 in memory. If DTC B2486 sets, the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) enters a standby mode and suspends the system outputs for the operation of both seats until system voltage between 10 and 15 volts is restored and a climate controlled seat switch button is selected on.
- DTC B1317 (Battery Voltage High)- This DTC sets if the DSM (Driver Seat Module) detects voltage above 15 volts.
- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low)- This DTC sets if the DSM (Driver Seat Module) detects voltage below 10 volts.
- DTC B2486 (Climate Control Seat Module Voltage Out of Range)- This DTC sets if the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) detects voltage below 10 volts or greater than 15 volts.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DSM (Driver Seat Module)
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module)
PINPOINT TEST AW : DTCs B1317, B1318 AND B2486
NOTICE: When taking measurements at Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.
NOTE: DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being serviced, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) fault.
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
AW1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes) IN ALL MODULES
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ALL CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes).
Is DTC B1317, B1318, B2486, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules and DTC P0562, P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system.
No
GO to AW2.
AW2 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
NOTE: DTC B1317, B1318, B2486, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCS). TEST the system for normal operation.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to AW3.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the system for normal operation.
AW3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery with and without a load on the charging system as follows:
- Turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
Are the voltages between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes
For DSM (Driver Seat Module) DTC B1317 or B1318, GO to AW4.
For DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) DTC B2486, GO to AW7.
No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the system for normal operation.
AW4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DSM (Driver Seat Module)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C328.
- Disconnect: DSM (Driver Seat Module) C3299A and C3299B.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
Connect the battery ground cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between DSM (Driver Seat Module) C3299A-1, circuit SBB23 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
- Measure the voltage between DSM (Driver Seat Module) C3299B-1, circuit SBP07 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AW5.
No
VERIFY Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 7 (7.5A) and Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 23 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C328. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AW5 CHECK THE DSM (Driver Seat Module) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
- DSM (Driver Seat Module) C3299A-2, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- DSM (Driver Seat Module) C3299B-24, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AW6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C328. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AW6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (Driver Seat Module) OPERATION
- Check the harness and component side connectors for the following:
- corrosion.
- damaged pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: DSM (Driver Seat Module) C3299A and C3299B.
- Make sure the DSM (Driver Seat Module) connectors are seated correctly.
- Operate the memory seat, mirrors and pedals to verify correct memory system operation.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- DSM (Driver Seat Module).
Is DTC B1317 or B1318 still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM (Driver Seat Module). REFER to Driver Seat Module (DSM) Service and Repair. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C328. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C328. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AW7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C327.
- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
Connect the battery ground cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-E, circuit SBB28 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-F, circuit SBB28 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AW8.
No
VERIFY the BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 28 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AW8 CHECK THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A-M, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AW9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
AW9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) OPERATION
- Check the harness and component side connectors for the following:
- corrosion.
- damaged pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3036A.
- Make sure the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connector is seated correctly.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the climate controlled seats and verify system operation.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module).
Is DTC B2486 still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM). CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). REPEAT the self-test.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C327. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.