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Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is placed in START, fused ignition voltage is sent to the:

- Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 35 (10A)
- Smart Junction Box (SJB)
- PCM

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- SJB
- One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) diode
- PCM


PINPOINT TEST D: NO POWER IN START

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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D1 ISOLATE THE START CIRCUIT

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) derived ignition state-RUN (IGN_R_ECU) PID.
- Does the PID display "yes" with the ignition in the RUN position?

Yes
GO to D2.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: No Power In RUN

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D2 ISOLATE THE IGNITION SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the Ignition Switch - Electrical Component Test. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

- Does the ignition switch pass the test?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D3 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: All vehicles: Ignition Switch C250.
- Disconnect: All vehicles: PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: Hybrid vehicles: SJB C2280B.
- Disconnect: Non-hybrid vehicles: OTIS Diode.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and:
- Non-hybrid vehicles: OTIS diode, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), input side.
- Non-hybrid vehicles: PCM C175B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Hybrid vehicles: SJB C2280B-32, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Hybrid vehicles: PCM C175B-39, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.





- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D4 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D5 CHECK THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Connect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
Hybrid vehicles: GO to D6.

Non-hybrid vehicles: GO to D8.

No
GO to D7.

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D6 CHECK THE SJB FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Connect: SJB C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D12.

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D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect: All PCM Connectors.
- Check the connectors for:

- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: All PCM Connectors.
- Connect: All SJB Connectors.
- Connect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Make sure the connectors seat properly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - Hybrid Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D8 CHECK THE OTIS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Measure the resistance between OTIS diode, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), output side and:
- SJB C2280B-32, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), harness side.
- PCM C175B-37, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), harness side.
- starter relay, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), cavity 2.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC54 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D9 CHECK THE OTIS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between OTIS diode, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), output side and ground.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D10.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC54 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D10 ISOLATE THE SJB

- Connect: SJB C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between OTIS diode, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), output side and ground.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D11.

No
GO to D12.

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D11 ISOLATE THE PCM

- Connect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between OTIS diode, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), output side and ground.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new OTIS diode. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D13.

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D12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION

- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Check the connectors for:

- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: All PCM Connectors.
- Connect: All SJB Connectors.
- Connect: OTIS Diode.
- Connect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Make sure the connectors seat properly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D13 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Disconnect: All PCM Connectors.
- Check the connectors for:

- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: All PCM Connectors.
- Connect: All SJB Connectors.
- Connect: OTIS Diode.
- Connect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Make sure the connectors seat properly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM.

2.5L engine: REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 2.5L Service and Repair.

3.0L engine: REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - 3.0L (4V) Service and Repair.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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