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Pinpoint Test C: DTC B129C:12 Or DTC B129D:12




Active Park Assist

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: DTC B129C:12 Or DTC B129D:12

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the active park assist sensors. A fault condition occurs when the PAM detects a short to voltage on the active park assist sensor signal circuit.

- DTC B129C:12 (Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery) - continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left active park assist sensor signal line is shorted to battery voltage.
- DTC B129D:12 (Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery) - continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the right active park assist sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery voltage.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Active park assist sensor(s)
- PAM


PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B129C:12 OR DTC B129D:12

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS

- Check for PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are multiple DTCs recorded?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
For DTC B129C:12 or DTC B129D:12, GO to C3.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Active Park Assist - DTC Charts

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C2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS

- Inspect the front bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
- Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C3 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Active Park Assist Sensor C1607 (Left) and/or C1608 (Right).
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect active park assist sensor, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C4.

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C4 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between the suspect active park assist sensor, harness side and the suspect active park assist sensor, harness side as follows:










- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
If both sensor DTCs are set, GO to C6.

Otherwise, GO to C5.

No
REPAIR the circuits in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C5 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSORS

- Install a known good active park assist sensor for the suspect active park assist sensor.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
- Test the system for normal operation.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
INSTALL a new active park assist sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Active Park Assist Sensor Active Park Assist Sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION

- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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