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Pinpoint Test W: Traction Control Cannot Be Disabled




Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test W: Traction Control Cannot Be Disabled

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the stability/traction control switch is pressed, a ground circuit is momentarily completed. The ABS module detects this ground signal and disables the traction control system. The system is enabled when the switch is pressed a second time or if the ignition switch is cycled.

Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) connects the ABS module to the stability/traction control switch. The stability/traction control switch is grounded along circuit GD114 (BK/BU). When the switch is pressed, the 2 circuits are momentarily connected and the ABS module receives a ground signal. The ABS module sends a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) and the PCM along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to illuminate the stability/traction control OFF indicator (sliding-car OFF icon).

If a MyKey(TM)-restricted key is in use that has the AdvanceTrac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", the stability control system cannot be disabled.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stability/traction control switch
- ABS module


PINPOINT TEST W: TRACTION CONTROL CANNOT BE DISABLED

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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W1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED

- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
- Is ADVTRAC ON MYKEY SETTING displayed in the message center?

Yes
INFORM the customer that the key being used is MyKey(TM)-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey(TM) features. Using an Administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to W2.

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W2 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C280.
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:

- C155-7
- C280-2
- C280-6




- Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?

Yes
GO to W3.

No
REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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W3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C280-6, component side and C280-2, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?

Yes
GO to W4.

No
INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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W4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and stability/traction control switch C280-6, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to W5.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

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W5 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W6.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

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W6 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the stability/traction control switch C280-2, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to W7.

No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

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W7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Check for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Connect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C280.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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