Pinpoint Test G: DTC B1A69:11 or 15
Climate Control System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test G: DTC B1A69:11 or 15
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, the in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor is grounded through circuit RH111 (GY/BU). A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor from the HVAC module through circuit LH111 (BN/WH). The HVAC module receives the humidity value through circuit VH413 (WH/BU).
- DTC B1A61:11 (Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground) - The module senses excessive voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to ground.
- DTC B1A61:15 (Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open) - The module senses no voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage or an open circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- In-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor
- HVAC module
PINPOINT TEST G: DTC B1A69:11 OR 15
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G1 CHECK THE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: In-Vehicle Temperature/Humidity Sensor C2247.
- Ignition ON.
- Press the AUTO button on the HVAC module.
- Measure the voltage between in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C2247-2, circuit LH115 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If code returns, GO to G7.
No
For DTC B1A69:15, GO to G2.
For DTC B1A69:11, GO to G5.
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G2 CHECK CIRCUIT VH413 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module C2356B-20, circuit VH413 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VH413 (WH/BU) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G3.
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G3 CHECK CIRCUIT VH413 (WH/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356B-20, circuit VH413 (WH/BU), harness side and in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C2247-4, circuit VH413 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G4.
No
REPAIR circuit VH413 (WH/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G4 CHECK CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side and in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C2247-3, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G7.
No
REPAIR circuit RH111 (GY/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G5 CHECK CIRCUIT VH413 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356B.
- Measure the resistance between in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C2247-4, circuit VH413 (WH/BU), harness side and C2247-3, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G6.
No
REPAIR circuit VH413 (WH/BU) for a short to circuit RH111 (GY/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G6 CHECK CIRCUIT VH413 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356B-20, circuit VH413 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G7.
No
REPAIR circuit VH413 (WH/BU) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G7 CHECK THE MODULE CONNECTION
- Inspect the module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Climate Control Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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