Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test G: DTC C1862




High-Voltage Traction Battery

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: DTC C1862

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

With the engine running, the battery power off function may be triggered by an open condition in the front and/or rear Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switches, the high-voltage interlock circuit or the electrical interlock (EL I) circuit (fuse protected by the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 26 [5A]). The IFS switch opens and causes the battery power off mode to occur, no DTCs are set. Also, if the IFS switch is open, a power reset indicator in the Instrument Cluster (IC) illuminates.

- DTC C1862 (Contactor Circuit Failure) - The PCM monitors the frequency signal the BCM-HVTB sends out on the battery power off circuit CDC05 (GY/VT). With the ignition switch in the ON position and the engine ON or OFF (the engine must have run at least once after the key was cycled to ON), the BCM-HVTB monitors the contactors continuously. During a power down (key OFF) sequence, one or both of the contactors may cause the BCM-HVTB to set this DTC if they fail.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- High Voltage Traction Battery (HVTB)
- Service disconnect plug


PINPOINT TEST G: DTC C1862

WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage hybrid system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

-------------------------------------------------
G1 INSPECT THE SERVICE DISCONNECT PLUG FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the service disconnect plug and inspect for an open. Make sure that the high-voltage fuse resistance is less than one ohm. If the high-voltage fuse is open, refer to DTC P0A95 for instructions. P0A95 Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering Service and Repair.
- Is the service disconnect plug open?

Yes
NOTE: Do not install the service disconnect plug until it is confirmed that the HVTB system is OK.

INSTALL a new service disconnect plug. REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G2.

-------------------------------------------------
G2 CHECK FOR DTCs

- Using the scan tool, clear the BCM-HVTB DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition twice, starting the engine each time.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - BCM-HVTB.
- Is DTC C1862 still present?

Yes
GO to G3.

No
RETURN the vehicle to the customer until the concern can be verified.

-------------------------------------------------
G3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-HVTB OPERATION

NOTE: This pinpoint test step only addresses the 40-pin connector for the BCM-HVTB. It is not necessary to disconnect the high-voltage connectors when following this pinpoint test step procedure.

- Disconnect BCM-HVTB electrical connector C4227A.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect BCM-HVTB connector C4227A and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVTB. REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------