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Pinpoint Test T: DTCs B00D5:11, B00D5:12 and B00D5:13




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test T: DTCs B00D5:11, B00D5:12 and B00D5:13

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The RCM briefly activates the Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) indicator to prove-out and verify to the occupants correct functional operation of the PAD indicator.

The RCM monitors the PAD indicator circuits for the following faults:

- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted PAD indicator

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B00D5:11, B00D5:12 or B00D5:13 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B00D5:11 (Restraint System Passenger Disable Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground) - When the RCM senses a short to ground on the PAD indicator circuit, a fault will be indicated.
- DTC B00D5:12 (Restraint System Passenger Disable Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery) - When the RCM senses a short to voltage on the PAD indicator circuit, a fault will be indicated.
- DTC B00D5:13 (Restraint System Passenger Disable Indicator: Circuit Open) - When the RCM senses an open circuit on the PAD indicator, a fault will be indicated. An open ignition circuit to the PAD indicator can set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAD indicator
- RCM


PINPOINT TEST T: DTCs B00D5:11, B00D5:12 AND B00D5:13

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE:Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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T1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B00D5:11, B00D5:12 or B00D5:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B00D5:11, GO to T2.

For DTC B00D5:13, GO to T4

For DTC B00D5:12, GO to T7.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to T10.

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T2 CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2286.
- Measure the resistance between PAD indicator C2286-2, circuit RR116 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to T9.

No
GO to T3.

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T3 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE

- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041A and C2041B.
- Measure the resistance between PAD indicator C2286-2, circuit RR116 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to T9.

No
REPAIR circuit RR116 (BN/GN). GO to T11.

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T4 CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041A and C2041B.
- Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2286.
- Measure the resistance between PAD indicator C2286-2, circuit RR116 (BN/GN) and RCM C2041A-22, circuit RR116 (BN/GN), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to T5.

No
REPAIR circuit RR116 (BN/GN). GO to T11.

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T5 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT AT PAD INDICATOR FOR VOLTAGE

- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between PAD indicator C2286-1, circuit CBP46 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.





- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to T6.

No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 46 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP46 (WH/BU). If not OK, Refer to Wiring Diagram Set to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to T11. Diagrams By Number

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T6 CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: PAD Indicator C2286.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between RCM C2041A-22, circuit RR116 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.




- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the PAD indicator.
- Does the PAD indicator illuminate?

Yes
GO to T9.

No
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Indicator Service and Repair. GO to T11.

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T7 CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041A and C2041B.
- Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2286.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between PAD indicator C2286-2, circuit RR116 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.





- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR116 (GN/WH). GO to T11.

No
GO to T8.

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T8 CHECK THE RCM

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C2041A and C2041B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the PAD indicator disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B00D5:12 to B00D5:13?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Indicator Service and Repair.

No
GO to T9.

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T9 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C2041A and C2041B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: PAD Indicator C2286.
- Connect: RCM C2041A and C2041B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to T11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to T10.

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T10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect the PAD Indicator C2286:

- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B00D5:11, B00D5:12 or B00D5:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B00D5:11, GO to T2.

For DTC B00D5:13, GO to T4.

For DTC B00D5:12, GO to T7.

No
CHECK for causes of intermittent open, short to ground or short to voltage on circuit CR116 (GN/WH). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to T11.

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T11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.

- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.

- Are any on-demand RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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