Pinpoint Test C: No Power In RUN
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the ignition switch is placed in RUN, fused ignition voltage is sent to the:
- Smart Junction Box (SJB).
- Battery Junction Box (BJB).
- PCM.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- SJB
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST C: NO POWER IN RUN
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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C1 ISOLATE THE RUN CIRCUIT
- Ignition In ACC.
- Operate the windshield wipers.
- Do the windshield wipers operate?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: No Power In ACC
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C2 CHECK THE RUN/START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280B.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280E.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuse 35 (5A).
- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 25 (5A).
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and:
- SJB C2280B-45, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- SJB C2280E-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- PCM C175B-42, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- BJB fuse 35 (5A), circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), input side.
- BJB fuse 25 (5A), circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), input side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
VERIFY BJB fuses 35 (5A) and 25 (5A) are OK.
If the fuse(s) is OK, GO to C3.
If the fuse(s) is not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the cause of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
No
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
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C3 CHECK THE RUN/START CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
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C4 CHECK THE PCM FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
GO to C6.
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C5 CHECK THE SJB FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: SJB C2280B.
- Connect: SJB C2280E.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSPECT the ignition switch connector for pushed-out pins, spread and bent terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connector is OK, INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C7.
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C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect: All PCM Connectors.
- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: All PCM Connectors.
- Connect: All SJB Connectors.
- Connect: All SJB Fuses.
- Connect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Make sure the connectors seat properly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280E.
- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: All PCM Connectors.
- Connect: All SJB Connectors.
- Connect: All SJB Fuses.
- Connect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Make sure the connectors seat properly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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