Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test I: DTC U0140




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test I: DTC U0140

Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives network messages from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) via the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). As more than one module receives each of the SJB messages, all modules receiving that particular message should exhibit a symptom if the message is missing.

- DTC U0140 (Lost Communication With Body Control Module ( GEM)) - sets in the PAM if data messages received from the SJB over the MS-CAN are missing for greater than 5 seconds with the ignition in RUN.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Communication network concern
- PAM
- SJB

PINPOINT TEST I: DTC U0140

-------------------------------------------------
I1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN


- Ignition ON.
- Verify there is an observable symptom present.
- Is an observable symptom present?

Yes
GO to I2.

No
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

-------------------------------------------------
I2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.
- Carry out the network test.
- Does the SJB pass the network test?

Yes
GO to I3.

No
REFER to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection.

-------------------------------------------------
I3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST


- Carry out the self-test for the SJB.
- Is DTC B1317 or DTC B1318 recorded in the SJB?

Yes
REPAIR the SJB DTCs. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart. RETEST the parking aid system.

No
GO to I4.

-------------------------------------------------
I4 CHECK FOR DTC U0140 OR DTC U0140:00 SET IN MULTIPLE MODULES


- Clear all DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test.
- Review the recorded results from the self-test.
- Is DTC U0140 or DTC U0140:00 set in more than one module?

Yes
GO to I5.

No
GO to I6.

-------------------------------------------------
I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the SJB connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SJB connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR all continuous DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all continuous DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the PAM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PAM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------