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Pinpoint Test J: DTC B1317/B1318




Power Liftgate

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test J: DTC B1317/B1318

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 109, Power Liftgate for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: DTCs B1317 or B1318 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

Normal Operation

The Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the LTM detects input voltage below 8 volts, it will store DTC B1318 in memory. If the LTM detects input voltage greater than 16 volts, it will store DTC B1317 in memory. If the LTM sets DTC B1317 or B1318, it will inhibit the power liftgate system operation.

- DTC B1317 (Battery Voltage High) - If the LTM detects voltage above 16 volts for greater than 3 seconds, it will set this DTC.
- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) - If the LTM detects voltage below 8 volts for greater than 3 seconds, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- LTM

PINPOINT TEST J: DTC B1317/B1318

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

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J1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ALL CMDTCs.
- Is DTC B1317 or B1318 retrieved from one or more modules and P0563, P0620, P0626 or P065B retrieved from the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). REPEAT the LTM self-test.

No
GO to J2.

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J2 TEST BATTERY CONDITION


- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the battery condition test Pinpoint Tests. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Did the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.

If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to J3.

No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.

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J3 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE


NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.

- Measure the voltage of the battery:
- For DTC B1317, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- For DTC B1318, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.




- Is the voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?

Yes
For DTC B1318, GO to J4.

For DTC B1317, GO to J6.

No
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.

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J4 CHECK CIRCUITS SBB27 (BU/RD) AND SBP14 (BN/RD) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174A.
- Measure the voltage between LTM C4174A-4, circuit SBB36 (GN/RD), harness side and ground; and between LTM C4174A-9, circuit SBP14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts for both measurements?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 36 (30A) and Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test. Diagrams By Number

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J5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD149 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174A-1, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.

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J6 CHECK FOR MODULE OPERATION


- Check LTM C4174A for the following:

- corrosion.
- damaged pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect LTM C4174A and make sure the connector seats correctly.
- CLEAR all CMDTCs.
- Operate the system to verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new LTM module. REFER to Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) Service and Repair. REPEAT the LTM self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.

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