Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test AF: DTC B111C




Seats

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AF: DTC B111C

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Each climate controlled seat is controlled independently of the other by the Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) mounted to the bottom of the passenger seat cushion. The climate controlled seats only operate with the engine running, however, if using a scan tool, diagnostic testing can be carried out with the ignition ON engine OFF. The system receives voltage from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 67 (40A) supplying battery voltage on circuit SBB08 (VT/RD) into DCSM C3265A pins E and F. If voltage is disconnected from either circuit, both seats will remain operational because voltage supply is internally connected in the DCSM. However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat will be disabled.

Each seat cushion and backrest is equipped with a Thermo-Electric Device (TED) that includes a seat blower that is serviced as an assembly with the TED. Cabin air is drawn through the blower and distributed to each of the TED modules. The TEDs then heat or cool the air and direct it into the foam pad and manifold where it is distributed along the surface of the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the DCSM uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the climate controlled seat switch settings.

- DTC B111C (Passenger Thermo-electic Driver Open Load) - If DCSM outputs to the passenger seat backrest or cushion TED (circuit pins A, B, C or D at the DCSM connector) or any components within these circuit loops are open, disconnected or a TED resistance greater than 90,000 ohms is sensed, the DCSM continues normal operation and sets this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TED assembly
- DCSM

PINPOINT TEST AF: DTC B111C

NOTICE: When taking measurements at Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.

NOTE: The air bag warning indicator illuminates when the correct Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition is ON.

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

-------------------------------------------------
AF1 CHECK THE TED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3050.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C3052.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265A.
- Disconnect: Cushion TED C3040.
- Disconnect: Backrest TED C3039 (10-Way Power Seat) or C3316 (6-Way Power Seat).

- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment

- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Measure the resistance of the following circuits.









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AF2.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.

REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

-------------------------------------------------
AF2 CHECK THE TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the following DCSM C3265A pins, harness side and ground.









- Is voltage present on any circuits?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.

REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
GO to AF3.

-------------------------------------------------
AF3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE TEDs


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
- backrest TED C3039 (10-way power seat) or C3316 (6-way power seat) pin 1 and pin 3, component side.
- cushion TED C3040 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.




- Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.

REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
If the resistance of the backrest TED was not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, INSTALL a new backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the resistance of the cushion TED was not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, INSTALL a new cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3050. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C3052.

REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

-------------------------------------------------