Pinpoint Test Q: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test Q: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The traction control system operates using the ABS module to interact with the PCM to reduce engine torque if one or more of the drive wheels lose traction and begin to spin during acceleration. Engine torque modulation is achieved by regulating fuel and spark to the cylinders.
The stability control utilizes several sensor inputs (wheel speed, steering wheel rotation, stability sensors, brake pedal) to monitor the vehicle motion relative to the intended course. If the system determines that a vehicle instability event is about to occur, it takes action to adjust brake torque at specific wheels and to reduce engine torque to reduce the cornering forces and, therefore, the total roll moment acting on the vehicle.
If a MyKey(R)-restricted key is in use that has the AdvanceTrac(R) always-on feature configured "on", the stability/traction control system cannot be disabled.
The stability/traction control switch is a momentary contact switch and is part of the liftgate release and hazard switch assembly. When the switch is disabled, the ABS module is momentarily grounded through the switch. The ABS module then sends a message to the PCM along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to disable the traction control function. The ABS module also sends a message over the HS-CAN to the Instrument Cluster (IC) to illuminate the stability/traction control indicator (sliding-car icon).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stability/traction control switch
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST Q: THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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Q1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT MYKEY(R)-RESTRICTED
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to disable the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) system by pressing the stability/traction control switch.
- Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center?
Yes
INFORM the customer that the key in use is MyKey(R)-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey(R) features.
No
PRESS the stability/traction control switch again and GO to Q2.
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Q2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH (TCYC_SW) PID
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ABS Module DataLogger.
- NOTE: Press and hold the switch for at least one second.
- Monitor the TCYC_SW PID while pressing and releasing the stability/traction control switch.
- Does the PID agree with the switch position?
Yes
GO to Q6.
No
GO to Q3.
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Q3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL ON/OFF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2361.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and stability/traction control switch C2361-2, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q4.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
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Q4 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2361-4, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD138 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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Q5 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2361, pin 2 and pin 4, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?
Yes
GO to Q6.
No
INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch - Expedition Service and Repair or Stability/Traction Control Switch - Navigator Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Check ABS module C135 for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminals
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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