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Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Is Inoperative




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Cluster (IC) receives both the RUN/START and keep alive voltage inputs from the Smart Junction Box (SJB). The IC is grounded through a single hardwired ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- IC

PINPOINT TEST A: THE IC IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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A1 CARRY OUT THE NETWORK TEST


NOTE: If the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) is damaged or disconnected, the IC could appear to be inoperative, the vehicle may not start while the theft indicator appears to be functioning correctly.

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test .
- Carry out the vehicle network test.
- Do all modules communicate on the MS-CAN network?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
REFER to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection to diagnose the communication network.

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A2 CHECK THE HOT AT ALL TIMES VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220 .
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-1, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 26 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP26 (YE/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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A3 CHECK THE IC RUN/START VOLTAGE SUPPLY


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-14, circuit CBP29 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 29 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP29 (WH/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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A4 CHECK THE IC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-6, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect all the IC connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the IC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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