Pinpoint Test J: One Or More Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Stoplamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test J: One Or More Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch closes and routes voltage to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) and the high mounted stoplamp. When the SJB detects the brake pedal is applied, the SJB provides voltage to the LH rear stoplamp, the trailer tow LH stop/turn relay, the RH rear stoplamp and the trailer tow RH stop/turn relay.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer tow stop/turn relay
- Bulb holder
- High mounted stoplamp
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST J: ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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J1 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP
- Ignition OFF.
- Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.
- Are all the stoplamps inoperative?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test I. Pinpoint Test I: All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative
No
For the high mounted stoplamp, GO to J2.
If both sides (LH and RH rear stoplamps) are inoperative, VERIFY the SJB fuse 6 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to J4. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
If only one side (the LH or RH rear stoplamp) is inoperative, GO to J5.
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J2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP
- Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C475.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp C475-1, circuit CLS17 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J3.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS17 (YE/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp C475-1, circuit CLS17 (YE/GY), harness side and the high mounted stoplamp C475-2, circuit GD150 (BK/WH), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD150 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SJB
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the SJB C2280b-40, circuit CLS17 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J13.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS17 (YE/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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J5 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded results from the SJB on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B2044 or DTC B2046 present?
Yes
GO to J6.
No
GO to J10.
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J6 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW TURN RELAY
- Disconnect: LH Trailer Tow Turn Relay (DTC B2044).
- Disconnect: RH Trailer Tow Turn Relay (DTC B2046).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test (required to enable the stop/turn output driver if DTC B106E is present).
- Is on-demand DTC B2044 or DTC B2046 retrieved again?
Yes
GO to J7.
No
INSTALL a new trailer tow stop/turn relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the stop/turn output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J7 CHECK THE BULB HOLDER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C4035 (DTC B2044, Expedition).
- Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C4112 (DTC B2044, Navigator).
- Disconnect: RH Rear Lamp C4032 (DTC B2046, Expedition).
- Disconnect: RH Rear Lamp C4114 (DTC B2046, Navigator).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test (required to enable the stop/turn output driver if DTC B106E is present).
- Is on-demand DTC B2044 or DTC B2046 retrieved again?
Yes
For Navigator, GO to J8.
For Expedition, GO to J9.
No
INSTALL a new bulb holder. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the stop/turn output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J8 CHECK THE BULB HOLDER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (NAVIGATOR SECOND LAMP)
- Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C4113 (DTC B2044).
- Disconnect: RH Rear Lamp C4115 (DTC B2046).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test (required to enable the stop/turn output driver if DTC B106E is present).
- Is on-demand DTC B2044 or DTC B2046 retrieved again?
Yes
GO to J9.
No
INSTALL a new bulb holder. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the stop/turn output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J9 CHECK THE SJB STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-25, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the SJB C2280d-26, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J13.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) (LH rear stoplamp) or circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) (RH rear stoplamp) for a short to ground. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the stop/turn output driver if DTC B106E is present). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP
- Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Lamp.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the inoperative rear lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J12.
No
For Expedition, GO to J11.
For Navigator if both lamps on one side are inoperative, GO to J11.
For Navigator if one lamp is inoperative, REPAIR circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) (LH rear stoplamp) or circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) (RH rear stoplamp) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J11 CHECK THE SJB STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative rear lamp, harness side and the SJB, harness side; and between the inoperative rear lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J13.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) (LH rear stoplamp) or circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) (RH rear stoplamp) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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J12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the inoperative rear lamp connector pins, harness side as follows:
- Is the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new bulb holder. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit GD149 (BK/GY) (LH rear stoplamp) or circuit GD150 (BK/WH) (RH rear stoplamp) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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J13 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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