Pinpoint Test C: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
Starting System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: DTC C113A:11 or C113A:15
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The wake up control circuit is used to wake up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a crank request so that it has time to go through its own initialization. The wake up control circuit also powers the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver. The wake up control circuit is controlled by the Body Control Module (BCM) and receives voltage from fuse 18 (10A). The BCM uses a Field-Effect Transistor (FET) to control the wake up control circuit. A DTC sets and the wake up control circuit is disabled via the FET if a fault is detected. Once the condition that caused the DTC to set is repaired, the BCM must pass a self-test in order for the DTC to clear and the system to resume normal operation.
The BCM activates the wake up control circuit when:
- the driver door is opened.
- a remote start request is received (if equipped with factory remote start).
- the brake pedal is pressed.
- a key is inserted into the ignition.
- the ignition is in the RUN or START position.
- DTC C113A:11 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Ground) - sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on the wake up control circuit.
- DTC C113A:15 (Wake up Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open) - sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage or an open on the wake up control circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS transceiver
- PCM
- BCM
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C113A:11 OR C113A:15
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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C1 RETRIEVE THE BCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM - Self-Test.
- Is DTC C113A:15 on demand during the self-test?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
GO to C5.
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C2 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B (5.0L and 6.2L), C1381B (3.7L) or C1551B (3.5L).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C1551B-28 (3.5L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175B-35 (5.0L and 6.2L) or C1381B-35 (3.7L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C3.
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C3 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C1551B-28 (3.5L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and BCM C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-35 (5.0L and 6.2L) or C1381B-35 (3.7L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and BCM C2280F-5, circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C4 CHECK THE BCM AND PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Connect: BCM C2280F.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between PCM C1551B-28 (3.5L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175B-35 (5.0L and 6.2L) or C1381B-35 ( 3.7L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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C5 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM Continuous DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C252.
- Connect: PCM C175B (5.0L and 6.2L), C1381B (3.7L) or C1551B (3.5L).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM - Self-Test.
- Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
GO to C7.
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C6 CHECK THE WAKE UP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C1551B-28 (3.5L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-35 (5.0L and 6.2L) or C1381B-35 (3.7L), circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C7 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear BCM Continuous DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: PCM C175B (5.0L and 6.2L), C1381B (3.7L) or C1551B (3.5L).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM - Self-Test.
- Was DTC C113A:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Testing and Inspection. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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